State Records


#1

Ever want to know how your states records compare to others? Post the records here!

Here are Maine’s
Boys:
SP - 60’6.25’’
DT - 180’3’’
JT - 210’9’’
HT - 191’8’’
HJ - 6’10.25’’
LJ - 23’5.5’’
TJ - 46’5’’
PV - 16’9’’
110h - 14.1
300h - 37.6
100m - 10.7
200m - 21.7
400m - 48.58
800m - 1:53.8
1600m - 4:09.69
Mile - 4:10.00
3200m - 9:00.70
2 Mile - 9:02.72
4x100 - 43.35
4x400 - 3:25.40
4x800 - 7:51.80
4x200 - 1:32.0
800m SMR - 1:37.4
1600m SMR - 3:40.3
DMR - 10:32.6
1600mRW - 6:01.48
3000mRW - 15:07
5000mRW - 22:20.7
10000mRW - 48:25

Girls:
SP - 52’1.75’’
DT - 161’11’’
JT - 168’
HT - 115’8’’
HJ - 5’9’’*
LJ - 18’2’’*
TJ - 38’8.5’’*
PV - 12’
100h - 14.48*
300h - 43.94*
100m - 12.12
200m - 25.06
400m - 57.17
800m - 2:15.13
1500m - 4:33.23
1600m - 4:54.14
3200m - 10:39.43
2 Mile - 10:42.8
5000m - 17:51.49
10000m - 34:36.81
4x100 - 49.40
4x400 - 3:58.47
4x800 - 9:17.62
4x200 - 1:49.08
800m SMR - 1:53.7
1600m SMR - 4:20.81
DMR - 12:40.58
1600mRW - 7:19.77
3000mRW - 14:56.23
5000mRW - 25:10.26
10000mRW - 53:56.73

  • = All held by the same girl, Jesse Labreck.

#2

South Carolina

100m Marcus Rowland 10.19 Dorman 2008
200m Marcus Rowland 21.17 Dorman 2008
400m Anthuan Maybank 46.67 Georgetown 1989
800m Terrence Harrington 1:51.59 Hartsville 1984
Mile Jimmy Wilkens 4:08.02 Roxboro 1970
3200m Ernie Shephard 8:56.6 Wren 1988
110h Larry Ryans 13.47 Greenwood 1989
400h Ricky Griddine 51.93 AC Flora 1979

too lazy for others


#3

Washington’s State Records

100 10.27 Ja’Warren Hooker Ellensburg 1997
200 21.02 Ja’Warren Hooker Ellensburg 1997
400 44.69 Darrell Robinson Wilson 1982
800 1:49.41 John Cote Lindbergh 1997
1,600 4:04.41 Chris Lewis Mead 1989
3,200 8:48.04 Carl Moe Auburn Riverside 2003
110 HH 13.85 Nate Robinson Rainier Beach 2002
300 IH 36.57 Mark Phillips Garfield 1986

4x1 Relay 41.34 Jay Lofton, Jon Gary, Clyde Duncan, Mark Phillips Garfield
1986

4x4 Relay 3:16.09 William Jefferson, Mike Ross, Steve Brown, Darrell Robinson Wilson 1982

Shot Put 69-11 Vince Goldsmith Mount Tahoma 1977
Discus 207-2 Vinnie Pecht Spokane Valley 1997
Javelin 212-7 David Musson Colville 2007
Long Jump 25-9 3/4 Peller Phillips Garfield 1988
Triple Jump 50-8 3/4 Rashad Toussaint West Valley (Spokane) 2005
High Jump 7-41/2 Rick Noji Franklin 1984
Pole Vault 17-4 3/4 Casey Carrigan Orting 1969

Girls:

100 11.36 Danielle Marshall Lake Washington 1992
200 23.39 Donna Dennis Clover Park 1982
400 51.45 Ericka Harris Gig Harbor 1981
800 2:03.73 Becca Noble Rogers (Spokane) 2005
1,600 4:39.71 Brie Felnagle Bellarmine 2005
3,200 10:05.81 Megan O’Reilly Mount Spokane 2006
100 HH 13.39 Ginnie Powell Rainier Beach 2001
300 IH 42.12 Ginnie Powell Rainier Beach 2000
400 Relay 47.05 Esrenee Cunningham, Kim Phillips, Kwajalein Clack, Shirley Walker Garfield 1983

800 Relay 1:39.12 Esrenee Cunningham, Kim Phillips, Kwajalein Clack, Shirley Walker Garfield 1983

1,600 Relay 3:51.70 Carmen Fulghum, Sonia Swan, Carolyn Miller, Helen Caffee Lincoln 1983

Shot Put 51-4 Lynette Matthews Shorecrest 1971
Discus 182-0 Mandy Borschowa Mount Si 1998
Javelin 160-10 Courtney Kirkwood Othello 2007
Long Jump 21-3 Sherron Walker Everett 1975
Triple Jump 42-9 LaShonda Christopher River Ridge 1995
High Jump 6-2 Mary Moore Issaquah 1981
Pole Vault 12-10 Stevie Marshalek Kentlake 2002


#4

800: 1:46
Mile: 3:59
3k: 7:59
3200: 8:34
2 mile: 8:34


#5

Originally posted by SprintsFTW19@Apr 18 2010, 02:22 AM
[b] Ever want to know how your states records compare to others? Post the records here!

1600m - 4:54.14
3200m - 10:39.43
2 Mile - 10:42.8
5000m - 17:51.49
10000m - 34:36.81
[/b]

Who are the girls that hold these records?


#6

Originally posted by CwU253@Apr 18 2010, 08:45 PM
[b]Washington’s State Records

100 10.27 Ja’Warren Hooker Ellensburg 1997
200 21.02 Ja’Warren Hooker Ellensburg 1997
400 44.69 Darrell Robinson Wilson 1982
800 1:49.41 John Cote Lindbergh 1997
1,600 4:04.41 Chris Lewis Mead 1989
3,200 8:48.04 Carl Moe Auburn Riverside 2003
110 HH 13.85 Nate Robinson Rainier Beach 2002
300 IH 36.57 Mark Phillips Garfield 1986

4x1 Relay 41.34 Jay Lofton, Jon Gary, Clyde Duncan, Mark Phillips Garfield
1986

4x4 Relay 3:16.09 William Jefferson, Mike Ross, Steve Brown, Darrell Robinson Wilson 1982

Shot Put 69-11 Vince Goldsmith Mount Tahoma 1977
Discus 207-2 Vinnie Pecht Spokane Valley 1997
Javelin 212-7 David Musson Colville 2007
Long Jump 25-9 3/4 Peller Phillips Garfield 1988
Triple Jump 50-8 3/4 Rashad Toussaint West Valley (Spokane) 2005
High Jump 7-41/2 Rick Noji Franklin 1984
Pole Vault 17-4 3/4 Casey Carrigan Orting 1969

Girls:

100 11.36 Danielle Marshall Lake Washington 1992
200 23.39 Donna Dennis Clover Park 1982
400 51.45 Ericka Harris Gig Harbor 1981
800 2:03.73 Becca Noble Rogers (Spokane) 2005
1,600 4:39.71 Brie Felnagle Bellarmine 2005
3,200 10:05.81 Megan O’Reilly Mount Spokane 2006
100 HH 13.39 Ginnie Powell Rainier Beach 2001
300 IH 42.12 Ginnie Powell Rainier Beach 2000
400 Relay 47.05 Esrenee Cunningham, Kim Phillips, Kwajalein Clack, Shirley Walker Garfield 1983

800 Relay 1:39.12 Esrenee Cunningham, Kim Phillips, Kwajalein Clack, Shirley Walker Garfield 1983

1,600 Relay 3:51.70 Carmen Fulghum, Sonia Swan, Carolyn Miller, Helen Caffee Lincoln 1983

Shot Put 51-4 Lynette Matthews Shorecrest 1971
Discus 182-0 Mandy Borschowa Mount Si 1998
Javelin 160-10 Courtney Kirkwood Othello 2007
Long Jump 21-3 Sherron Walker Everett 1975
Triple Jump 42-9 LaShonda Christopher River Ridge 1995
High Jump 6-2 Mary Moore Issaquah 1981
Pole Vault 12-10 Stevie Marshalek Kentlake 2002[/b]

Washington State High School Boys continued… source: http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/lists/dis…_id=M&year=2008

[list]1500m - 3:44.43 John Quade (Woodinville, Washington) 1985

Mile - 4:01.5 Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964

Steeplechase - 9:05.6 Karl VanCalcar (Edmonds, Washington) 1983

3000m - 8:06.3i Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964

2 Mile - 8:40.0i Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964

5000m - 13:44.0 Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964

10,000m - 29:17.6 Gerry Lindgren (Rogers, Spokane, Washington) 1964[/list]


#7

NJ:

100- 10.35 FAT/10.2h
200- 20.7h
400- 45.71
800- 1:48.5h/ 1:48.66 FAT <–John Marshall/ Robby Andrews
Mile- 3:59.8h <–Liquori
2 Mile- 8:44.x <–Criag Forys at NON
110HH- 13.52 FAT/ 12.9hy
400IH- 50.37
4x4- 3:09.91

SP- 72-8
JT- 252-8 with old Jav/ 209-6 with new Jav
DT- 216-11 <–By Ron Dayne, Running Back haha
PV- 16-6
HJ- 7-4.5
TJ- Not sure, it’s not listed correctly, but I know over 50’
LJ- 26-6 <–By the Great Carl Lewis


#8

Originally posted by Zat0pek+Apr 23 2010, 09:32 AMQUOTE (Zat0pek @ Apr 23 2010, 09:32 AM) <!–QuoteBegin-SprintsFTW19@Apr 18 2010, 02:22 AM
[b] Ever want to know how your states records compare to others? Post the records here!

1600m - 4:54.14
3200m - 10:39.43
2 Mile - 10:42.8
5000m - 17:51.49
10000m - 34:36.81
[/b]

Who are the girls that hold these records? [/b][/quote]
1600m - 4:54.14 <- Abbey Leonardi, run last year at the State meet as a frosh.
3200m - 10:39.43 <- Cassie Hintz, run at the Class B State meet in 2004
2 Mile - 10:42.8 <- Michelle Hallett <- Run in 1981 at the Class C State meet
5000m - 17:51.49 <- Erica Jesseman, 2006 NON. I’m 99% sure we have had girls (Like Cassie Hintz and Leonardi) run faster xc 5k times.
10000m - 34:36.81 <- Cassie Hintz at the 2004 Penn Relays


#9

Kansas Boys:

100 Meters Mark Pickens Topeka West 10.35 1983

200 Meters Wendell Gaskin KC Washington 20.97 1991

400 Meters Wendell Gaskin KC Washington 46.76 1991

800 Meters Jim Ryun Wichita East *1:49.60 1964

1600 Meters Jim Ryun Wichita East *3:53.7 1965

3200 Meters Brent Steiner SMS *8:43.39 1979

110M Hurdles Lance Hein Hays 13.6 2000

300M Hurdles Doug Hedrick SME 36.18 1983

400M Relay Washington 41.63 1991

1600M Relay Wichita West 3:17.00 1987

3200M Relay Wichita East *7:40.10 1965

High Jump Brad Speer Wichita East 7-4.5 1984

Long Jump Cleavon Dillon Leavenworth 25-6 2001

Triple Jump Reggie Jones Wyandotte 51-7.75 1989

Pole Vault S. Stubblefield Wyandotte 17-6 1980

Shot Put Clint Johnson SMS 69-1.5 1980

Discus Clint Johnson SMS 213-6 1980

Javelin (Old) Jim Russell Aquinas 254-9 1980

Javelin (New) Ian Trimble Shawnee Heights 229-07 2007


#10

[quote]Originally posted by SprintsFTW19+Apr 23 2010, 12:00 PMQUOTE (SprintsFTW19 @ Apr 23 2010, 12:00 PM) [quote]Originally posted by Zat0pek@Apr 23 2010, 09:32 AM
[b] <!–QuoteBegin-SprintsFTW19
@Apr 18 2010, 02:22 AM
[b] Ever want to know how your states records compare to others?


#11

Kansas Girls:

100 Meters Audacia Moore Wichita Heights 11.66 2007

200 Meters Lori Green Topeka West *23.60 1976

400 Meters DeAngela McDougald Junction City 53.57 2006

800 Meters Trisa Nickoley Shawnee Heights 2:06.67 2004

1600 Meters Amy Mortimer Riley County *4:42.29 1999

3200 Meters Cathy Saxon SMW *10:14.83 1979

100M Hurdles Jessica Bowser Jackson Heights 14.09 1998

300M Hurdles Julie Curtis Manhattan 42.45 2000

400M Relay Leavenworth 47.27 2009

1600M Relay Junction City 3:53.00 1982

3200M Relay SMS 9:20.63 2007

High Jump Kym Carter Wichita East 6-2.25 1982

Long Jump Sandra Myers Little River 20-06.5 1979

Triple Jump Danlia Ingram Liberal 42-11.75 1995

Pole Vault Christi Lehman Hesston 12-7 2001

Shot Put Kearsten Peoples Ottawa 49-10.5 2007

Discus Kelly Abernathy Kapaun 165-2 1985

Javelin Kendra Wecker Marysville 174-6 2000


#12

Illinois Records

http://www.ihsa.org/activity/trb/records/atop.htm

100: 10.18, Lubeech Graves, Cairo, 1991

200: 20.7, Mike McFarland, Chicago (Parker), 1974

400: 46.2, Jermar Collins, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1996

800: 1:48.10, Dave Ayoub, Peoria (H.S.), 1977

1600: 3:58.9, Donald Sage, Elmhurst (York), 2000

3200: 8:38.7, Craig Virgin, Lebanon, 1973

110HH: 13.2, Greg Foster, Maywood (Proviso East), 1976

300IH: 36.77, Jon Schweighardt, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1999

4x1: 41.3, Rock Island (H.S.), 1994 (Jerry Harris, Adrian Dunbar, Tito Veasey, Aaron Taylor)

4x2: 1:25.7, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1975 (Stanley Braggs, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend, Marvin Edmonds)

4X4: 3:13.66, East St. Louis) (Sr.), 2007 ( ), (prelims)

4x8: 7:34.8, Elmhurst (York), 1985 (Bob Berger, Scott Brooks, Chris Novak, Paul Taira)

Long jump: 26-11, Jaiko Woodson, Rockford (Jefferson), 1976

Triple jump: 51-11 1/2, Mike Conley, Chicago (Luther South), 1981

High Jump: 7-5 1/4, Tom Smith, Heyworth, 1985

Pole Vault: 17-0 1/2, Daren McDonaugh, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1992

Shot put: 66-1 3/4, Kevin Coleman, Elgin (Larkin), 1988

Discus: 205-8, Dan Block, Lake Park, 2009 (state finals)


#13

You can find the fastest times in California at the following link:
California State All-Time T&F Lists


#14

Originally posted by Zat0pek@Apr 23 2010, 12:05 PM
[b] 1600 Meters Jim Ryun Wichita East *3:53.7 1965

[/b]

This record still seems almost unfathomable.

Almost 40 years later, his record falls. By like a second and a half.

Just wow, this is such a ridiculously good record. I cant wrap my mind around it even.
I wonder what that would be in today’s world, I mean it’s just astonishing, jaw widening, and to me, awesome.


#15

[quote]Originally posted by SprintsFTW19+Apr 23 2010, 12:00 PMQUOTE (SprintsFTW19 @ Apr 23 2010, 12:00 PM) [quote]Originally posted by Zat0pek@Apr 23 2010, 09:32 AM
[b] <!–QuoteBegin-SprintsFTW19
@Apr 18 2010, 02:22 AM
[b] Ever want to know how your states records compare to others?


#16

The Maryland 1600m record it pretty decent…


#17

Full list, but not including any records broken last year.

MEN

EVENT RECORD RECORD HOLDER (hand time) SCHOOL YEAR
100 meters …0:10.42 …Devon Smith …Westlake …2008
200 meters …0:21.04…Jermaine Lewis (0:20.8m) …Eleanor Roosevelt…1992
400 meters …0:46.24 …Ato Modibo …High Point …1997
800 meters…1:51.0 …Rodney Giles …Northern


#18

This thread has made me realize Maine may have the slowest Sprint records in the nation.


#19

NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL “ALL-TIME” TRACK and FIELD RECORDS - BOYS’ OUTDOOR

The State “ALL-TIME”-(not NYSPHSAA)-High School Track & Field Records are the best performances ever by New York State secondary school students.

100m 10.46 JERMAINE STAFFORD, Franklin, Rochester; Arcadia/Foot Locker Invitational, Arcadia, CA 9Apr94

200m 20.70 JERMAINE STAFFORD, Franklin, Rochester; USATF Junior National Champs. Spartan Stadium, Spokane, WA 27Jun93

400m 46.09 ANTHONY TUFARIELLO, Hewlett; AAU Junior National Champs, Tom Black Stadium, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 18Jun77

800m 1:48.56 JEFF VAN WIE, Suffern; Golden West Invitational, Sacramento, CA 11Jun83

1,000m 2:25.5 TOM CARROLL, Fordham Prep, Bronx; (5) International Meet, Koblenz, West Germany (US HS Record) 10Aug57

1,500m 3:43.4 MATT CENTROWITZ, Power Memorial, Manhattan; (2) USA vs. Poland Junior Meet, Warsaw, Poland 20Jul73

1,600m/Mile 4:02.7y MATT CENTROWITZ, Power Memorial, Manhattan; (2) AAU Junior National Champs, Univ. of Florida, Gainesville, FL 23Jun73

2,000m 5:25.30 MIKE O’CONNOR, St. John the Baptist, West Islip; Girls’ Eastern States Champs, Mitchel Park, Uniondale, NY 17Jun86

2,000m STP 5:47.1 JOHN GREGOREK, St. Anthony’s, Smithtown; (6) USA-West Germany-Great Britian Junior Meet, Lubeck, West Germany 11Jul78

3,000m 8:05.8 JOHN TRAUTMANN, Monroe Woodbury, Central Valley; Penn Relays, Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA (US HS Record) 25Apr86

3,000m STP 8:52.6 JIM SHIELDS, Chaminade, Mineola; AAU Junior National Champs, Tom Black Stadium, U. of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 9Jun76

3,200m/2 Miles 8:50.7y JOHN GREGOREK, St. Anthony’s, Smithtown; CHSAA Intersectional Champs, St. John’s University, Jamaica, NY 27May78

5,000m 14:17.0 MATT CENTROWITZ, Power Memorial, Manhattan; (3) USA vs. USSR Junior Meet, Odessa, USSR 27Jul73

10,000m 31:03.7 BEN McINTOSH, Auburn; Empire State Games (Open)-Central NY Regional Trials, Sunnycrest Park, Syracuse, NY 29Jun85

110m HH (39") 13.46 JOE GALEANO, Centereach; State Intersectional Meet, Pelcher-Arcaro Stadium, Baldwinsville, NY 6Jun87

110m HH (42") 14.23 JAMES PURVIS, Brentwood; (2) Empire State Games (Open) Champs, Sunnycrest Park, Syracuse, NY 17Aug84

300m IH (36


#20

Wisconsin boys:

100- Floyd Heard 10.27
200- Floyd Heard 20.65
400- Bryan Jones 47.12
800- Andrew Perkins 1:50.17
1600- Gabe Jennings 4:01.3
3200- Chris Solinsky 8:43.24
110 Hurdles- Matt Widule 13.87 (This year!)
300 Hurdles- Terry Davis 37.24h
4 x 100- Milwaukee Vincent 41.32
4 x 200- Milwaukee Vincent 1:27.29
4 x 400- Nicolet 3:16.09
4 x 800- Monroe 7:42.91

[SIZE=7]