South Jersey Invitational History


#1

Tonight, at Buena Regional High School, is the 21st annual SJ Invitational.
Here is each event winner (meet record in bold). Thank you to Reuben Frank for the history.
100-Meter Dash
2013: Curtis Fitzpatrick (Egg Harbor Twp.) 10.94
2012: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 10.68
2011: Damiere Byrd (Timber Creek) 10.61
2010: Damiere Byrd (TImber Creek) 10.57
2009: Shawney Kersey (Woodbury) 10.95
2008: Geoff Navarro (Absegami) 11.10
2007: Chris Church (Millville) 11.00
2006: Jamil Benjamin (Cumberland) 10.78
2005: Not Held
2004: Sherron Bullock (Camden) 11.10
2003: James Townsend (Holy Cross) 10.6
2002: Jamaal Harris (Palmyra) 10.75
2001: James Townsend (Holy Cross) 10.9
2000: Purvis Coley (Pemberton) 11.08
1999: Tim Athill (Pleasantville) 10.9
1998: Marc Maccario (Sterling) 11.36
1997: Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway) 10.64
1996: Kevin Doughty (Oakcrest) 10.6
1995: Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway) 10.8
1994: Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland) 10.4
1993: Steve Harper (Atlantic City) 10.5
1992: Curt McIntyre (Bridgeton) 10.6

200-Meter Dash
2013: Rocco Ordille (St. Joe’s Hammonton) 22.64
2012: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 21.54
2011: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 21.99
2010: Victor Nichols (Cumberland Reg.) 22.31
2009: Tejay Johnson (Egg Harb. Twp.) 22.02
2008: Barry Cephas (Wilson) 22.49
2007: Chris Church (Millville) 22.26
2006: A.J. Bunton (West Deptford) 21.78
2005: Not Held
2004: Sherron Bullock (Camden) 22.21
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 21.8
2002: Johnnie Jones (Delsea) 22.23
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 21.9
2000: Michael Bolling (Willingboro) 21.86
1999: Tim Athill (Pleasantville) 22.46
1998: Rob Gary (Lenape) 22.0
1997: Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.) 21.5
1996: Kevin Doughty (Oakcrest) 21.9
1995: Brondon Jenkins (Delran) 21.8
1994: Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland) 21.5
1993: Amani Jennings (Willingboro) 22.0
1992: Kevin White (Haddon Heights) 22.0

400-Meter Dash
2013: Jaymes Dennison (Penns Grove) 49.00
2012: Akmed Muhammad (Oakcrest) 48.57
2011: Darrell Bush (Woodbury) 47.89
2010: Alex Reber (Cherry Hill East) 49.12
2009: Santiago Galeano (Abseg.) 50.16
2008: Geoff Navarro (Absegami) 48.96
2007: Antonio Abney (Willingboro) 48.92
2006: Phil Reid (Rancocas Valley) 48.53
2005: Not Held
2004: Carl Smith (Camden) 49.78
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 48.4
2002: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 50.07
2001: Jade Smith (Camden) 47.9
2000: Mohamed Kanu (Lenape) 48.55
1999: Nick Brown (Bridgeton) 48.50
1998: Rob Gary (Lenape) 48.1
1997: Geoff Valentine (Williamstown) 48.84
1996: Greg Arnett (Wilson) 48.6
1995: Kinshasa Morton (Cinnaminson) 49.5
1995: Royce Reed (Bridgeton) 48.4
1994: Steve Harper (Atlantic City) 48.3
1993: Ben Liles (Kingsway) 47.8

800-Meter Run
2013: Leaquan James Jr. (Vineland) 1:53.98
2012: Issac Clark (Pleasantville) 1:54.18
2011: Ben Potts (Haddonfield) 1:53.95
2010: Daniel Galeano (Absegami) 1:57.94
2009: Aaron Johnson (Oakcrest) 1:55.53
2008: Ryan Garvin (Lenape) 1:55.55
2007: Ford Palmer (Absegami) 1:58.57
2006: Casey Pinckney (Camden) 1:58.47
2005: Rob Novak (Bordentown) 1:53.2
2004: Rob Novak (Bordentown) 1:54.92
2003: Jon Anderson (Cinnaminson) 1:57.4
2002: Robert Edwards (Bridgeton) 1:55.81
2001: Marc Pelerin (Cherokee) 1:55.5
2000: James Holden (Bridgeton) 1:56.14
1999: Marvin Sewell (Pennsauken) 1:58.72
1998: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 1:54.22
1997: Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 1:53.2
1996: Mark Davis (Highland) 1:54.9
1995: Nelson Cresson (Delsea) 1:55.7
1994: Nick Cavalarro (Paul VI) 1:57.1
1993: Jaja Fisher (Cherokee) 1:55.3
1992: Rondell Braxton (Highland) 1:54.9

1,600-Meter Run
2013: Derrell Manhertz (Kingsway) 4:22.31
2012: James Curtis-Zaquell (Vineland) 4:23.60
2011: Matt Nussbaum (Haddonfield) 4:17.86
2010: David Forward (Shawnee) 4:18.05
2009: Colin Baker (Haddonfield) 4:21.37
2008: David Forward (Shawnee) 4:22.82
2007: Mike Sheehan (Holy Cross) 4:20.55
2006: Rudy Belko (Triton) 4:22.17
2005: Steve Grabowski (Cinnaminson) 4:26.4
2004: Jon Anderson (Cinnaminson) 4:20.98
2003: Dave Bresnahan (Cinnaminson) 4:31.4
2002: Peter Galie (Cherry Hill East) 4:31.10
2001: John Richardson (Ocean City) 4:19.1
2000: Bryan Skelly (Washington Twp.) 4:17.12
1999: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 4:15.83
1998: Jeff Storch (Cherokee) 4:21.73
1997: Karl Savage (Eastern) 4:20.43
1996: Mike McGowan (Bishop Eustace) 4:23.9
1995: John Williams (Paul VI) 4:24.4
1994: Pat Nocito (Vineland) 4:22.3
1993: Tom Horne (Glassboro) 4:26.6
1992: Steve Mazur (Highland) 4:16.8

3,200-Meter Run
2013: Shawn Wilson (Cherokee) 9:15.05
2012: Tom Cooke (Kingsway) 9:30.24
2011: Anthony Horten (Moorestown) 9:33.75
2010: Ryan Matthews (St. Augustine) 9:37.17
2009: Matt Nussbaum (Haddonfield) 9:34.05
2008: Michael Bowden (Northern Burl.) 9:42.01
2007: Brian Tetreault (Cinnaminson) 9:35.12
2006: Matt Cowhey (Ocean City) 9:47.43
2005: Justin Heinze (Haddonfield) 9:36.4
2004: Kenny Kyle (Absegami) 9:44.59
2003: Chris Platt (Haddonfield) 9:26.7
2002: Marc Pelerin (Cherokee) 9:25.75
2001: Mike Ritchie (Paul VI) 9:42.4
2000: Vinnie Zarrillo (Southern Reg.) 9:36.30
1999: Randy Wetzel (Oakcrest) 9:34.55
1998: Tim Callinan (Sacred Heart) 9:29.40
1997: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 9:19.27
1996: Karl Savage (Eastern) 9:42.9
1995: Kurt Wayton (Mainland) 9:28.4
1994: Joe DiGiacomo (Paul VI) 9:42.5
1993: Scott Teske (Shawnee) 9:27.1
1992: Ted Callinan (Gloucester Cath.) 9:32.7

110-Meter Hurdles
2013: Corsen Harter: (Haddon Twp.) 14.50
2012: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 14.25 (14.05 prelim)
2011: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 14.38
2010: Syteek Farrington (Camden) 14.39
2009: Kevon Brown (West Deptford) 14.68
2008: Stevenson Cajuste (Egg Harbor) 14.71
2007: Jusson Boyd (Willingboro) 14.61
2006: Will Brown (Palmyra) 14.34
2005: Not held
2004: Marcos Edghill (Pemberton) 14.85
2003: Ed Young (Wildwood Catholic) 14.1
2002: Matt Dahms (Haddonfield) 14.08
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 13.5
2000: Rashad Baker (Wilson) 14.31
1999: Danyne Brown (Camden) 14.02
1998: Anwar Moore (Camden) 14.5
1997: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 13.91
1996: Mike Brown (Lenape) 14.3
1995: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 13.6
1994: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 14.1
1993: Robert Allen (Buena) 14.3
1992: Ed Loges (Shawnee) 13.9

400-Meter Hurdles
2013: Tyler Shields (Clearview) 55.82
2012: Alex Reber (Cherry Hill East) 54.19
2011: Marcus Phillips (Cherry Hill East) 54.92
2010: Kelvin Wagner (Winslow Twp.) 54.80
2009: Saliym Starkey (Timber Creek) 54.56
2008: Demetrius Rooks (Absegami) 54.69
2007: Aaron Younger (Delsea) 53.96
2006: Will Washington (Delsea) 53.66
2005: Not held
2004: Dwayne Joseph (Willingboro) 55.0
2003: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 54.0
2002: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 56.3
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 52.6
2000: Napolean Suarez (Pemberton) 53.92
1999: Devon Matthews (Pleasantville) 53.95
1998: Danyne Brown (Camden) 54.30
1997: Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 53.3
1996: Mike Brown (Lenape) 53.5
1995: Mike Brown (Lenape) 55.3
1994: Keith Fleming (Egg Harbor Twp.) 54.9
1993: Donovan Darius (Wilson) 53.9
1992: Vince Rawlins (Eastern) 53.1

High Jump
2013: John-Jeffrey Tucker (Eastern) 6-4
2012: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 6-6
2011: Jordan Fagan (Kingsway) 6-4
2010: James O’Connor (Ocean City) 6-2
2009: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-6
2008: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-8
2007: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-4
2006: Marshall Akins (Egg Harbor) 6-8
2005: Not held
2004: JamalAmes (Vineland) 6-6
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 7-0
2002: Ed Young (Wildwood Cath.) 6-2
2001: Todd Lowber (Delran) 6-10
2000: Darryl Gause (Schalick) 6-8
1999: Raffael Craig (Millville) 6-8
1998: Robert Jordan (Millville) 6-0
1997: Reggie Williams (Highland) 6-6
1996: Reggie Williams (Highland) 6-6
1995: Spencer Irvin (Paulsboro) 6-8
1994: Jarrett Carr (Pennsauken) 6-6
1993: Mike Starks (Haddon Heights) 6-10
1992: Dwayne Robinson (Bridgeton) 6-6

Triple Jump
2013: LaDarrell Dixon (Oakcrest) 45-8
2012: Dominique Irons (Haddon Heights) 44-11
2011: Darnell Charles (Oakcrest) 43-21/2
2010: Isaiah Roberts (Woodbury) 43-6
2009: Wayne Walls (Camden) 46-11 ¾
2008: Matt Kates (Schalick) 43-5 ½

Long Jump
2013: Anthony Averett (Woodbury) 22-51/2
2012: Anthony Averett (Woodbury) 23-6
2011: Damiere Byrd (Timber Creek) 22-13/4
2010: Sean McPherson (Delsea) 22-9 ¼
2009: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 22-6 ½
2008: Chris Steliga (Cherokee) 21-6 ¾
2007: Julian Talley (Winslow) 22-2 ¾
2006: Josh Butler (Delsea) 22-1
2005: Not held
2004: Will Allison (Palmyra) 23-8 ¼
2003: Drew Gardner (C. H. West) 21-10 ¼
2002: Kenny Parker (Sterling) 22-3
2001: Chris Gillis (Pennsauken) 23-5 ¼
2000: Chris Gillis (Pennsauken) 22-5
1999: Tim Carlock (Burlington Twp.) 22-6 3/4
1998: Alfred Fisher (Pennsauken) 21-10 3/4
1997: Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.) 22-9
1996: William Spearman (Wilson) 23-5 1/4
1995: William Spearman (Wilson) 23-1 1/2
1994: William Spearman (Wilson) 22-9 1/2
1993: Brad Owens (Atlantic City) 21-9 1/4
1992: Ed Loges (Shawnee) 22-4 3/4

Pole Vault
2013: Dylam Altland (Kingsway) 14-6
2012: Edward Albright (Ocean City) 14-0
2011: Ron Hoover (Haddon Twp.) 14-0
2010: Ian Best (Egg Harbor Twp.) 13-0
2009: Michael Rivard (Haddonfield) 14-6
2008: Dan Batdorf (West Deptford) 14-6
2007: N/A
2006: Matt Mancini (Cinnaminson) 14-0
2005: Not held
2004: Tony DeFeo (Oakcrest) 13-0
2003: Mike Davis (Haddonfield) 14-0
2002: Scott Harris (Shawnee) 12-6
2001: Not Held
2000: David Murname (West Deptford) 14-0
1999: Nick Karisko (Millville) 14-0
1998: Eric Riessek (Vineland) 14-0
1997: Shane Mertz (West Deptford) 14-0
1996: Nick Sedden (Pennsville) 13-0
1995: Matt Soltesz (Rancocas Valley) 13-0
1994: Clark Bucko (Shawnee) 13-0
1993: Jason King (Lenape) 15-1
1992: Bob Green (Haddon Heights) 16-0


#2

Here are the weight events:
Discus
2013: Josh Awotunde (Delsea) 181-0
2012: Josh Awotunde (Delsea) 170-7
2011: Braheeme Days (Bridgeton) 178-10
2010: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 158-7
2009: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 164-7
2008: Marvin Logan (Sacred Heart) 146-4
2007: John Clark (Pennsville) 164-4
2006: Tahir Lamar (Pennsauken) 155-8
2005: Not held
2004: Gerald Lewis (Vineland) 157-1
2003: James Philips (Pennsville) 155-1
2002: Anthony Witter (Bridgeton) 158-1
2001: Russell Eaddy (Overbrook) 159-11
2000: Alex Lewis (Delran) 161-0
1999: Greg Gruver (Buena) 156-5
1998: Howard Clarke (Pennsauken) 162-6
1997: Dennis Norman (Cherokee) 174-4
1996: Ron Dayne (Overbrook) 185-5
1995: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 182-6
1994: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 178-10
1993: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 162-8
1992: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 159-10

Shot Put
2013: Kofi Yamoah (Egg Harbor Twp.) 61-4
2012: Dontaye Rivera (Pleasantville) 57-31/2
2011: Braheeme Days (Bridgeton) 61-71/4
2010: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 59-3 ¼
2009: Joseph Carmichael (Pennsauken) 54-0 ¼
2008: Joseph Carmichael (Pennsauken) 52-11
2007: John Clark (Pennsville) 54-7
2006: Brendon Shaw (Cumberland) 54-7 ¼
2005: Not held
2004: Ell Ash (Willingboro) 57-1 1/4
2003: Ell Ash (Willingboro) 55-8 1/4
2002: Bill Reigle (Holy Spirit) 54-2
2001: Russell Eaddy (Overbrook) 52-5
2000: Aaron Braxton (Kingsway) 53-9
1999: Gary Roskoski (Cherokee) 53-1 3/4
1998: Jon Kalnas (Paulsboro) 59-10 3/4
1997: Jon Kalnas (Paulsboro) 51-4
1996: Ron Dayne (Overbrook) 62-10 3/4
1995: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 61-11 3/4
1994: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 58-10
1993: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 53-7 1/2
1992: Craig Turner (Cinnaminson) 51-0

Javelin
2013: Chad Williams (Ocean City) 172-3
2012: Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross) 182-8
2011: Matt Dash (Willingboro) 175-3
2010: Jack Golden (Gloucester Catholic) 174-3
2009: Andrew Pierce (Cumberland) 178-9
2008: Jose Ramos (Vineland) 183-5
2007: John Zimmatore (Bishop Eust.) 187-2
2006: Nestor Galarza (Millville) 175-6
2005: Not held
2004: Tony DeFeo (Oakcrest) 181-4
2003: Ian Meneswisch (Highland) 189-11 (new jav)
2002: Dan Frame (Triton) 187-6
2001: Mike Roberts (Kingsway) 182-1
2000: Brent Tyson (Highland) 185-1
1999: Jason Cowden (Rancocas Valley) 183-9
1998: Greg Smith (Lenape) 176-9
1997: Mike Harte (Bishop Eustace) 183-2
1996: Mark Peterson (Delsea) 187-10
1995: Royce Reed (Bridgeton) 207-1 (old jav)
1994: Carnelius Cruz (Oakcrest) 187-11
1993: Jon Griffin (Bridgeton) 190-11
1992: Brian Kennedy (Eastern) 183-7


#3

The above list has been amended to show last night’s winners and also the new meet record in the 3200 by Shawn Wilson of Cherokee.