Smiley Invitational Records


#1


Short Meet History

The Wausau East Invitational began in 1956 and grew at a moderate pace through the 1970s. It wasn’t until 1979 that the meet was named after Wausau East coach Bill Smiley and still by 1979 the meet was not anywhere near big as it is now. Then in 1983 it took off as a major Northern Wisconsin showcase.

Although the meet dates back to the 1950s I started at 1975 (intro to the 3-mile) when putting together these four all-time performances lists 1975 to 1979 for the 3-mile, 1980 to 1982 for the original course before the meet got big, 1983 to 1994 for an old version of the new course and finally 1995 to the present for the modern course. You guys will have to help me if you know of any more details in this meet’s history. Here are the all-time performance lists.

1975-1979 Three Mile
Times 16:00 and under

Year Race Time Name School
1978 L 15:18 Pete Skorseth            Stevens Point
1977 L 15:24 Pete Skorseth Stevens Point
1978 L 15:32 Pete Van Atta La Crosse Central
1977 L 15:38 Bill Fischer Rhinelander
1978 M 15:41 Dennis Kotcon Neillsville
1979 L 15:41 Mitch Lukasavage Stevens Point
1977 M 15:42 Todd Sperland Lakeland Union
1978 L 15:45 Ray Przybelski Stevens Point
1976 L 15:46 Bill Fischer Rhinelander
1977 M 15:50 Dave Israel Tomahawk
1978 M 15:50 Ken Reich Tomahawk
1979 L 15:50 Kent Brooks Stevens Point
1976 L 15:51 Jeff Learned Green Bay Preble
1976 L 15:53 Jay Heidt Merrill
1977 L 15:53 Jeff Learned Green Bay Preble
1976 L 15:54 Fred Hohensee Antigo
1975 L 15:55 Jeff Hlinak Green Bay Preble
1976 L 15:55 Kevin Schroeder La Crosse Central
1978 L 15:55 Greg Nelson Appleton East
1977 L 15:57 Bob Stephenson La Crosse Central
1977 L 15:58 Tom Ebert La Crosse Central
1975 L 15:59 Bill Fischer Rhinelander
1976 L 15:59 Rick Russel Green Bay Preble
1977 L 15:59 Pete Van Atta La Crosse Central
1978 L 16:00 Dave Holloway La Crosse Central
1978 M 16:00 Bill Mayo Lakeland Union

1980 to 1982 5k-original course
Top times

Year Race Time Name School
1980 M 15:01 John Easker                                   Wittenberg-Birnamwood
1980 L 15:30 Keith Hanson Stevens Point
1982 L 15:45 Gary Anderson Stevens Point
1980 M 15:46 Leon Rozmarynowski Wittenberg-Birnamwood
1982 L 15:59 Mike Huffman Menomonie
1980 L 16:00 Steve Cherney Stevens Point
1980 L 16:01 Joe Waldvogel Wausau West
1980 L 16:03 Steve Rice Stevens Point
1980 L 16:04 Gary Anderson Stevens Point
1980 M 16:07 Nathan Slater Rice Lake
1981 L 16:07 Keith Hanson Stevens Point
1980 L 16:13 John Holmes D. C. Everest
1980 M 16:15 Don Reiter Shawano Community
1980 M 16:16 Brian Berg Menomonie
1980 L 16:18 Jay Blazek Antigo
1982 L 16:20 Andy Sackmann Stevens Point

1983 to 1994 5k-old course
Times 16:40 and under

Year Race Time Name School
1994 LS 15:56 Brendan O’Brien                   Rhinelander
1992 LL 16:00 Todd Agger La Crosse Central
1992 LL 16:01 Sean Agger La Crosse Central
1991 LS 16:04 Jamie Hassinger Grafton
1992 LL 16:05 Jason Waldvogel Wausau West
1991 LS 16:08 Andy Bosley Homestead
1993 LS 16:09 Brendan O’Brien Rhinelander
1992 LS 16:10 Jamie Hassinger Grafton
1989 L 16:11 Joel Buffington Marshfield
1993 LL 16:11 Micah Waubensee La Crosse Central
1994 LS 16:13 Matt Finger Menomonee Falls
1986 L 16:14 Bryan Demerath Grafton
1989 LS 16:15 Jeff Leuenberger Shawano Community
1994 LL 16:15 Kevin Hopp Stevens Point
1990 LS 16:16 Aaron Boupion Marinette
1991 S 16:19 Jim Leu Pacelli
1983 L 16:20 Mike Huffman Menomonie
1994 LL 16:20 Mike Barnhardt Eau Claire North
1992 LL 16:22 Luther Olson Eau Claire North
1986 L 16:23 Ed Holzem Wausau East
1991 LS 16:25 Dan Naef Wausau East
1993 LL 16:25 Pat Russell Eau Claire North
1994 LL 16:25 Ben Schneeberger Stevens Point
1994 S 16:25 Kurt Warzynski Pacelli
1985 L 16:27 Pat Dittman La Crosse Central
1991 LS 16:27 Patrick Chenery Grafton
1992 LS 16:29 Brendan O’Brien Rhinelander
1987 L 16:31 Kevin Spellman La Crosse Central
1993 LL 16:31 Abe Mendoza Appleton East
1990 LS 16:32 Andy Bosley Homestead
1990 LS 16:32 Bob Mudler Watertown
1991 LL 16:32 Sean Agger La Crosse Central
1992 LL 16:32 Micah Waubensee La Crosse Central
1991 LL 16:33 Todd Agger La Crosse Central
1992 LL 16:34 Mario Berdan Marshfield
1989 M 16:35 Shawn Wolfgram Wautoma
1991 LL 16:35 Luther Olson Eau Claire North
1991 LL 16:35 Kevin Mason Chippewa Falls
1994 LL 16:35 Abe Mendoza Appleton East
1988 L 16:36 Doug Milkowski Stevens Point
1991 M 16:36 Joe Badran Verona Area
1994 LL 16:36 Dugan Webster Appleton East
1994 LS 16:36 Joe Burzynski Wauwatosa East
1994 S 16:36 Kevin Cullen Rib Lake
1991 M 16:38 Kevin Bushman Phillips
1994 LL 16:38 Lee Watson Marinette
1992 LL 16:39 Dan Perry Homestead
1984 L 16:40 Mike Monk Stevens Point
1992 LS 16:40 Josh Vissers Rhinelander
1993 LS 16:40 Josh Christman Stevens Point

1995 to 2018 5k-new course
Times 16:20 and under

Year Race Time Name School
2002 LL 15:32 Chris Solinsky                                Stevens Point
2001 LL 15:36 Chris Solinsky Stevens Point
1995 LL 15:40 Ben Schneeberger Stevens Point
2010 LL 15:40 Dan Schubert Appleton East
1995 LL 15:41 Dugan Webster Appleton East
2017 LS 15:42 Kav FitzPatrick Lakeland Union
2006 LL 15:43 Matt Mroczynski Pulaski
2018 S 15:45 Adam Rzentkowski Rosholt
1995 M 15:47 Jesse LaLonde Park Falls
2006 LL 15:47 Tyler Morey Kimberly
2017 LL 15:49 Joseph Kehoe Sun Prairie
1995 M 15:51 Kurt Warzynski Pacelli
2017 LL 15:54 Zak Sather Eau Claire Memorial
2013 S 15:57 Dakota Kauffman Boscobel
2013 M 15:58 Charlie Stahl Shorewood
2017 M 15:58 Miguel Mathias Nekoosa/Port Edwards
2005 LL 16:00 Keith Behrman River Falls
2005 LL 16:00 Andrew Perkins Watertown
2014 M 16:00 Ben Eidenschink Nekoosa/Port Edwards
2017 S 16:00 Adam Rzentkowski Rosholt
2015 S 16:02 Kevin Koski Chequamegon
2017 LL 16:03 Josh Becker Eau Claire Memorial
1995 LL 16:05 Clint Eiden Stevens Point
1995 LS 16:06 Jesse Drake Rhinelander
1995 LL 16:07 Chris Byrnes La Crosse Central
1995 LL 16:07 Ryan Aschbrenner Marshfield
2017 LL 16:07 Brody Olson Pulaski
1995 LL 16:08 Mike Knade Chippewa Falls
2009 LL 16:08 Taylor Wardall Appleton East
2014 S 16:08 Dakota Kauffman Boscobel
2014 M 16:08 Luke Sampson Little Chute
1998 LL 16:10 Drew Hohensee Wausau West
1995 LS 16:11 Nic Iverson Verona Area
1995 LL 16:11 Brian Smith Eau Claire Memorial
2014 LL 16:11 Nicholas Rink Kimberly
2017 LL 16:11 John Hyland, Jr. Stevens Point
2017 LS 16:11 Darius Driver Lakeland Union
2016 LL 16:13 Sam Pinkowski La Crosse Central
2017 LL 16:13 Ash Francis Sun Prairie
2014 S 16:14 Dakota Kauffman Boscobel
1995 LL 16:15 Paul Chellevold Wausau West
2014 M 16:15 Josh Schraeder Boscobel
2015 LS 16:15 Jarod Rudolph Medford Area
1995 LS 16:16 Joe La Crosse Marinette
1998 LS 16:16 Dan Sutton West Bend East
2005 LL 16:16 Matt Mroczynski Pulaski
2011 LL 16:16 Michael Larson Stevens Point
2011 LL 16:16 Christian Phelps Eau Claire North
2011 LL 16:16 Cody Artymiuk Antigo
1995 S 16:17 Kevin Cullen Rib Lake
2004 LL 16:17 Andrew Perkins Watertown
2018 LL 16:17 Ash Francis Sun Prairie
1995 LS 16:18 Adam Broten Menomonee Falls
2011 LL 16:18 Ali Jandal La Crosse Central
1996 LL 16:19 Joel Bruesewitz Stevens Point
2003 LL 16:19 Jesse Loether Lakeland Union
2006 LL 16:19 Andrew Perkins Watertown
2008 M 16:19 Aaron Easker Wittenberg-Birnamwood
2015 LL 16:19 Sam Pinkowski La Crosse Central
1996 LL 16:20 Drew Hohensee Wausau West
1997 LL 16:20 David Cisewski Stevens Point
2013 LL 16:20 Evan Hatton Stevens Point

Rzentkowski's quote