Sectional Results


#1

With sectionals beginning tonight I think it would be convenient to make this a one stop for results and list qualifiers accordingly. It’ll be like a mobile enabled state meet program. After the conclusion of the sectionals we can perhaps run a few mock meets.

Be sure to check out the WIAA and WISAA state meet archives, the all-time fastest 5ks list and the Ridges All-Time lists which are always fun to go through at this time of year.

Division 1

Beloit Memorial Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Sun Prairie (65)
   8. Justin Hodges        (12)  16:08.50
   9. Joseph Kehoe         (11)  16:13.30
  15. Matthew Rodenkirch   (11)  16:30.30
  16. Noah O'Neill         (12)  16:31.50
  17. Tyler Sloan          (12)  16:32.80
  24. Tyler King           (12)  16:52.60
  29. Hunter Dercks        (12)  17:03.10

 2. Monona Grove (67)
   4. Charlie Ellenbecker  (11)  15:47.30
   7. James Giftos         (10)  16:00.80
  13. Reed Anderson        (10)  16:28.50
  20. Eddie Gnewuch        (10)  16:38.60
  23. Gage Hunter          (11)  16:50.90
  34. Cade Nelson          (10)  17:13.80
  40. Carlos Gatica        (11)  17:23.80

Boys Individuals:
   1. Finn Gessner         (12)  La Follette      15:17.30
   2. Brian Jacques        (12)  Oconomowoc       15:24.20
   3. Nate Farrell         (12)  Janesville Craig 15:32.20
   5. Josh Freitag         (11)  La Follette      15:50.60
   6. Billy Kitzahaber     (11)  Watertown        15:52.20

Chippewa Falls Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Hudson (36)
   3.  Max Ball            (11)  16:21.70 
   5.  George Halunen      (12)  16:34.10  
   6.  George Bond         (10)  16:34.60  
   9.  Keegan Sansone      (11)  16:46.50  
  13.  Cale Wimer          (09)  16:56.20  
  14.  Tyler Auge          (10)  17:00.70  
  18.  Noah Lundeen        (09)  17:06.80  

 2. La Crosse Central (83)
   1.  Sam Pinkowski       (12)  15:50.00  
  10.  Chad Richter        (11)  16:49.80  
  20.  Jackson Overby      (11)  17:09.10  
  23.  Jack Richter        (11)  17:10.50  
  29.  Jett Mickelson      (11)  17:21.70  
  65.  Drew Stinson        (11)  18:39.20  
  68.  Zach Dickmeyer      (12)  18:51.00  

Boys Individuals:
   2. Zak Sather           (10)  EC Memorial      16:16.70
   4. Nick Victor          (12)  Onalaska         16:25.20
   7. David Ecker          (11)  EC North         16:36.50
   8. Ben Pierce           (12)  La Crosse Logan  16:43.70
  11. Evan Schultz         (11)  La Crosse Logan  16:53.70

DeForest Boys | Girls


Boys Teams:
 1. Madison West (40)
   2. Noah Zamzow-Schmidt  (12)  16:10.00
   4. Sean Topel           (12)  16:24.00
   9. Sam Bishop           (12)  16:31.00
  10. Aaron Letcher        (11)  16:33.00
  15. Jack Reed            (11)  16:58.00
  18. Adam Ellmann         (12)  17:07.00
  19. Erik Neunninghoff    (10)  17:07.00

 2. Middleton (43)
   1. Gus Newcomb          (12)  16:00.00
   3. Jack Rader           (11)  16:23.00
   7. Sam Jaeger           (11)  16:29.00
   8. Caleb Easton         (10)  16:31.00
  24. Braedon Gilles       (09)  17:12.00
  48. Frank Thornton       (10)  17:43.00

Boys Individuals:
   5.  J Rohn-Capellaro    (12)  Madison East     16:27.00
   6.  Luke Vander Meer    (12)  Madison Memorial 16:28.00
  11.  Joel Foster         (11)  Madison Memorial 16:33.00
  12.  Jonas Bietz         (12)  Madison Memorial 16:35.00
  13.  Garrett Model       (12)  Stoughton        16:35.00

Kenosha Bradford Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Muskego (101)
    5.  Kyle Neuroth       (12)  16:30.90
   18.  Adam Kierzek       (10)  17:10.90
   21.  Gino Pierangeli    (11)  17:12.70
   25.  Tyler Termaat      (10)  17:17.10
   32.  Erik Kain          (09)  17:25.10 
   39.  Eric Jensen        (11)  17:41.80
   47.  Joe Foye           (12)  17:58.30

 2. Kenosha Tremper (106)
    2.  Gable Schmidt      (10)  16:19.40
   12.  Martin Haugstad    (12)  16:59.10
   27.  Doran Domash       (11)  17:19.70
   29.  Steve Crane        (12)  17:23.80
   36.  Kyle Eccles        (12)  17:32.60
   37.  Jarod Sturycz      (11)  17:33.90
   51.  Mark Nelson        (12)  18:07.30

Boys Individuals:
    1.  Ansel Fellman      (11)  Kenosha Bradford 16:18.10
    3.  Sheel Patel        (12)  Westosha Central 16:24.00
    4.  Nathan Perez       (12)  Racine Horlick   16:25.10
    6.  T. Buckley-Hunter  (11)  Racine Horlick   16:32.10
    7.  Gustavo Gordillo   (11)  Badger           16:32.70

Manitowoc Lincoln Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Kimberly (52)
   2. Isaac Benz           (12)  15:54.16
   3. Rowen Ellenberg      (10)  15:56.44
   8. Jack Fitzgerald      (11)  16:35.14
  14. Will Demerath        (11)  16:51.28
  25. Jesse Lambrecht      (11)  17:10.97
  42. Logan Hartman        (11)  17:56.82
  47. Eric Trempe          (11)  18:04.69

 2. Green Bay Preble (54)
   4. Nick Verheyden       (11)  16:19.93
   7. Dawson Borley        (10)  16:25.53
  10. Nick Petersen        (12)  16:44.56
  16. Tanner Conard        (11)  16:58.61
  17. Salvador Sierra      (11)  16:59.56
  30. Jesse Chervenka      (12)  17:22.86
  36. Parker Scheld        (12)  17:43.13

Boys Individuals:
   1. Tannor Wagner        (12)  Ashwaubenon      15:24.89
   5. Brody Olson          (10)  Pulaski          16:24.02
   6. Jermaine Hemauer     (10)  West De Pere     16:24.12
   9. Ryan Thieme          (09)  Bay Port         16:37.46
  11. Cole Cohorst         (12)  Bay Port         16:45.25

Milwaukee King Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Homestead (65)
    1. Drew Bosley         (10)  15:46.46
    2. Thomas Miller       (12)  16:03.92
   12. Noah Cummisford     (12)  16:56.93
   20. Messi Elgin         (11)  17:07.18
   30. Cooper Hunt         (11)  17:13.06
   38. Jack Pfeifer        (11)  17:30.48
   43. Kai Newman          (10)  17:35.40

 2. Germantown (77)
    5. Dylan Ayer          (12)  16:37.61
    8. Evan Adair          (12)  16:52.83
   11. Ben Schnoor         (09)  16:56.18
   26. Jake Garvey         (12)  17:09.73
   27. Westin Feltz        (12)  17:10.43
   33. Sean Drinan         (10)  17:22.30
   44. Joe Biesel          (12)  17:35.56 
   
Boys Individuals:

   3. Corey Thornton       (12)  Milwaukee King   16:11.77 
   4. Nicholas Holmes      (09)  Nicolet          16:34.12 
   6. Maxwell Selbach      (11)  Nicolet          16:37.98 
   7. David Potter         (11)  Whitefish Bay    16:44.06 
   9. Henry Wellenstein    (10)  Wauwatosa East   16:54.10 

Mukwonago Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Arrowhead (49)
    1.  Cole Sandvold      (12) 15:52.06
    5.  David Widenski     (12) 16:20.95
    7.  Mason Durst        (12) 16:24.26
   15.  Sam Evert          (12) 16:50.07
   21.  Cody Clauer        (11) 17:09.41
   31.  Elijah Devries     (10) 17:21.89
   36.  Emik Vayts         (12) 17:26.44

 2. Waukesha North (69)
    2.  Michael Juarez     (12) 16:05.20
    3.  Spencer Muffler    (12) 16:14.52
   17.  Chris Lehouillier  (12) 16:54.54
   20.  Austin Peters      (09) 17:07.52
   27.  Conner Nilsen      (11) 17:17.42
   45.  Ben Bartley        (11) 17:45.24
   54.  Nick McIntyre      (10) 18:09.78 

Boys Individuals:
    4.  Danny Browne       (11)  NB Eisenhower   16:18.68
    6.  Michael Swope      (11)  Hamilton        16:21.79
    8.  Ian Nadolski       (10)  Mukwonago       16:24.28
    9.  Will Young         (11)  Pewaukee        16:27.70
   10.  Evan Selin         (10)  Hamilton        16:39.97

Oshkosh North Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. West Bend West (56)
    2.  Luke Guttormson    (11) 15:45.89 
    3.  Jaden Salinas      (12) 15:48.85
   16.  Peyton Janto       (11) 16:50.62
   17.  Alex Suelflow      (10) 16:53.74
   18.  Roman Skurek       (11) 16:55.87
   19.  Evan Patten        (12) 16:56.45
   24.  Liam Sweeney       (10) 17:12.99

 2. Neenah (60)
    5.  Jonathan Moderson  (11) 16:10.98
    6.  Matt Meinke        (10) 16:14.91
   14.  Colton Kaszuba     (12) 16:42.53
   15.  Bradley Gumtow     (12) 16:43.30
   20.  Will Newsome       (10) 17:00.55
   22.  Karsen Sherrick    (12) 17:09.13
   26.  Griffin Congdon    (10) 17:15.93

Boys Individuals:
    1.  Noah Tagliapietra  (12)  Fond du Lac     15:41.82
    4.  David Fassbender   (12)  Slinger         15:53.75
    7.  Zach Quinn         (11)  Oshkosh North   16:24.12
    8.  Augie Beyer        (11)  Slinger         16:24.27
    9.  Gino Montoya       (12)  Beaver Dam      16:26.09  

South Milwaukee Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
  1. South Milwaukee (36)
    1. Jordan Janusiak     (11)  16:10.58
    2. Chris Sobczak       (12)  16:24.12
    3. Aidan Sodemann      (10)  16:28.66
   13. Max Moran           (11)  17:00.78
   17. Wyatt Schlager      (11)  17:12.39
   26. Nick Sluga          (11)  17:28.23
   32. Andrew Strasser     (11)  17:34.66 

 2. Brookfield East (53) 
    5. Jas Wodnicki        (11)  16:37.37
    8. Sam Meysembourg     (12)  16:43.24
   10. Greg Schuh          (12)  16:49.42
   14. Mark Browne         (09)  17:00.98
   16. Stuart Gildea       (12)  17:11.24
   37. Bennett Hanson      (10)  17:39.97
   38. Michal Wodnicki     (11)  17:41.22

Boys Individuals:
    4. Blake Boles         (10)  Brook. Central   16:30.61 
    6. Nolan Kozinski      (11)  Marquette        16:39.82 
    7. James McKenna       (12)  Marquette        16:42.75
    9. Nolan Rudd          (12)  Greendale        16:47.51
   11. Marshall Rushton    (11)  West Allis Hale  16:50.88

Stevens Point Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Stevens Point (31)
   1. Ricky Perez          (10)  16:10.00
   4. Derek Franz          (12)  16:20.00 
   6. Liam Belson          (11)  16:50.00 
   7. Mark Stoskopf        (12)  16:53.00 
  13. Monty Flatoff        (11)  17:11.00 
  14. Chad Franz           (10)  17:14.00 
  16. Mason Meixner        (11)  17:20.00 

 2. Appleton North (67)
   3. Ethan Cruz           (10)  16:20.00
   5. Thomas Weed          (10)  16:32.00
   8. Stephen Dinkler      (11)  16:54.00
  24. Asher Edwards        (10)  17:38.00
  27. Colin Johnson        (12)  17:44.00
  29. Sidney Hestres       (11)  17:49.00
  59. Hayden Freeman       (11)  18:40.00

Boys Individuals:
   2. Axel Treinen         (12)  Wausau East       16:17.00
   9. Isaiah Winowiski     (10)  D.C. Everest      16:56.00
  10. Noah Bruehl          (12)  Appleton East     17:00.00
  11. Joseph Nicholson     (11)  Hortonville       17:02.00
  12. Michael Jarvis       (10)  Hortonville       17:06.00

Division 2

Black River Falls Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Viroqua (77)
   4. Bailey Nelson        (12)  17:24.42   
   8. Evan Veres           (12)  17:50.22   
   9. Ryan Arch            (12)  17:53.92   
  27. Jansen McClelland    (12)  18:29.74  
  30. Elliot Leum          (12)  18:32.90
  46. Ray Firebaugh        (12)  19:00.78  
  71. Cameron Mastin       (12)  20:14.54  
   
 2. Sparta (82)
   6. Max Engh             (12)  17:40.55   
  13. Caleb Pokorny        (12)  18:02.18  
  19. Izak Anderson        (09)  18:14.94  
  20. Kole Nelson          (12)  18:15.49               
  24. Sam Forbes           (12)  18:21.64  
  38. Ethan Anderson       (09)  18:47.71  
  41. Chad Merow           (10)  18:53.65  
  
Boys Individuals:
  1. Miguel Mathias        (11)  Nekoosa/P Edwards 16:32.11   
  2. Ramon Romero          (11)  Arcadia           16:55.82   
  3. Hayden Fredrickson    (11)  Westby            17:10.16
  5. Josh Jumbeck          (10)  Gale-Ettrick      17:31.15   
  7. Adam Wiesender        (10)  Black River Falls 17:46.44   

Deerfield Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Lakeside Lutheran (62)
   2. Mitchell Georgi      (12)  15:40.32   
   8. Ben Tweit            (12)  16:41.78   
  10. Tyler Punzel         (11)  16:51.07   
  11. Charlie Pingel       (11)  16:55.07   
  31. August Gresens       (09)  17:35.96   
  48. Matt Schumacher      (12)  18:08.12   
  58. Ben Runke            (12)  18:33.44   
  
2. East Troy (85)
   6. Evan Harding         (12)  16:40.12   
  13. Jacob Smith          (10)  16:55.92   
  15. Nathan Fox           (10)  16:56.82   
  19. Nathan Mack          (12)  17:12.89   
  32. Tommy Larson         (09)  17:38.20   
  47. Nolan Dallas         (12)  18:08.00   
  50. Calvin Collins       (09)  18:12.69   

Boys Individuals:
  1. Rylee Miller          (12)  Jefferson         15:38.47   
  3. Spencer Currie        (11)  Deerfield/Camb    15:41.31    
  4. Gus Kaiser            (12)  Deerfield/Camb    16:04.53    
  5. Hans Tollaksen        (12)  Poynette          16:31.81    
  7. Ryan Nelson           (10)  Jefferson         16:40.72 

Mayville Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Omro (57)
    9.  Nate Erck          (12) 17:13.78
   10.  Dillon Heise       (12) 17:14.44
   11.  Jacob Bloede       (12) 17:14.89
   12.  Andrew Wright      (12) 17:16.01
   15.  Dom Milis          (12) 17:24.67
   21.  Carter Huth        (10) 17:38.34
   35.  Jarred Hanson      (12) 17:54.42

 2. Cedar Grove-Belgium (89)
    3.  Ian Ison           (12) 16:33.72
    6.  Stephen Lavey      (11) 16:59.01
   20.  Quinn Hoopman      (10) 17:37.08
   28.  James Krauska      (12) 17:50.54
   32.  Bryce Ketterhagen  (10) 17:51.58
   38.  Abel Brockman      (12) 18:01.12
   54.  Elliot Depies      (10) 18:29.52

Boys Individuals:
    1.  Clark Otte         (12)  Sheboygan Falls 15:57.65
    2.  Kyle Miller        (12)  Waupun Area     16:24.24
    4.  Cole Schacherl     (12)  Winneconne      16:38.40
    5.  Alan Schaefer      (12)  Plymouth        16:49.36
    7.  Riley Gatzke       (11)  Ripon           17:05.77

Platteville Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point (51)
  7. Juan Navarro          (11)  16:41.70
  8. Henry Keith           (09)  16:49.40
  9. Tanner Cullen         (12)  16:51.20
 12. Isaac Grunow          (11)  17:15.20
 15. Gerrit Bakker         (11)  17:19.30
 24. Brantley Eastman      (11)  17:46.40
 33. Jordan May            (11)  17:54.50

 2. Monroe (54)
  2. Nick Baumann          (12)  16:05.80
  6. Dylan Scace           (11)  16:34.20
 11. Kyle Legler           (10)  17:06.10
 14. Drake Ingold          (11)  17:19.00
 21. Parker Ingold         (12)  17:36.20
 27. Ryan Peterson         (12)  17:49.70
 64. Jonah Tostrud         (11)  18:52.00 

Boys Individuals:
  1. Dustin Hatfield       (12)  River Valley      15:46.40
  3. Chris Pahnke          (12)  McFarland         16:11.70
  4. Dan Iselin            (12)  Platteville       16:15.40
  5. Andrew Pahnke         (10)  McFarland         16:17.80
 10. Jace Serres           (10)  Platteville       16:53.40

Rice Lake Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Northwestern (89)
    3. Donny Pooler        (11) 16:38.93
    9. Zach Pooler         (10) 17:33.52
   17. Kevin Garland       (11) 17:54.23
   27. Tyler Davis         (11) 18:13.33
   33. Calen Kirkpatrick   (11) 18:27.56
   35. Kieran Johnson      (09) 18:34.14
   43. Brody Burke         (11) 18:49.16

 2. Osceola (107)
    8. Matt Schultz        (10) 17:29.73
   14. Evan Wright         (12) 17:48.29
   20. Ryan Rogers         (11) 18:01.14
   31. Justin Vorndan      (10) 18:24.02
   34. Coby Heimbach       (09) 18:28.38
   44. Josh Schultz        (09) 18:50.13
   71. Tyler Poidinger     (11) 19:38.85

Boys Individuals:
    1. Maury Miller        (11)  Ashland        16:28.91
    2. Walker Miller       (11)  Ashland        16:32.48   
    4. Phillip Pena        (12)  Prescott       16:50.12
    5. Gavin Fountaine     (11)  Cumberland     16:50.54
    6. Ian Bednarek        (12)  Rice Lake      17:10.28

Shorewood Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual

Boys Teams:
 1. Wisconsin Lutheran (29)
  1. Matt Olson            (12)  16:28.54
  3. Jared Denk            (10)  16:51.13
  4. Philip Maio           (12)  17:00.08
 10. Salvador Benitez      (10)  17:30.06
 13. Adam Plough           (12)  17:33.90
 24. Doug Reinhardt        (11)  18:08.29
 30. Aleks Abel            (12)  18:25.34 

 2. Shorewood (52)
  7. Henry Kuhlmann        (11)  17:21.11
  8. Cole Baumann          (12)  17:21.76
  9. Lucas Florsheim       (09)  17:27.65
 15. Ray Oechler           (10)  17:41.08
 18. Kai Gietzen           (11)  17:53.28
 20. Will Vuyk             (11)  17:56.51
 27. Leo Fowler            (11)  18:14.27

Boys Individuals:
  2. Gordy Thompson        (11) Grafton            16:30.06
  5. Zander Lichosik       (10) Grafton            17:00.68
  6. Christian Lesac       (12) Dominican          17:09.54
 11. Marco Rangel          (10) Saint Anthony      17:31.07
 12. Andrew Puetz          (12) US of Milwaukee    17:31.20

Two Rivers Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Valders (59)
   3. Trevor Wenzel        (11)    16:11.10       
   9. Jacob Pattee         (10)    16:58.40      
  15. Joe DeMeyer          (12)    17:16.00      
  16. Casey Gunderson      (11)    17:32.00      
  19. Cody Meyer           (11)    17:39.50      
  25. Josiah Welch         (09)    17:50.50      
  30. Nate Griepentrog     (09)    17:58.80    
    
 2. Notre Dame (85)
   4. Jack Colleran        (12)    16:15.10      
  14. Charlie Sauter       (10)    17:15.00      
  20. Reid Milton          (09)    17:44.80      
  23. William Roach        (12)    17:47.90      
  28. Jacob Rose           (12)    17:53.10      
  29. Howie Gerstner       (09)    17:56.00      
  31. Ryan Brabant         (09)    18:03.00      

Boys Individuals:
  1. Luke Bailey           (12) Xavier             15:41.00      
  2. Travis Reiter         (12) Freedom            16:07.40      
  5. Nathan Broullire      (11) Xavier             16:22.00      
  6. Chris Krahn           (12) FV Lutheran        16:51.70      
  7. Hunter Liebeck        (11) Luxemburg-Casco    16:56.40   

Waupaca Boys | Girls

 Boys Teams:
  1. Lakeland (45)
   1. Kav Fitzpatrick      (11) 16:45.61
   4. Noah Bodewes         (10) 17:00.95
   5. Jack Garcia          (11) 17:11.19
  12. Darius Diver         (11) 17:39.72
  23. Travis Gee           (12) 18:02.88
  40. Luke Bodewes         (12) 18:44.25
  44. Jim Drewry           (11) 18:50.53 
 
  2. Oconto Falls (111)
   2. Evan Konitzer        (12) 16:50.78
  18. Brody Schindel       (10) 17:57.56
  20. Noah Ludemann        (11) 17:57.99
  35. Justan Konitzer      (11) 18:36.73
  36. Aaron Kurth          (12) 18:40.11 
  37. Evan Roberts         (09) 18:40.69
  64. Mitch Barrett        (12) 19:28.09
 
Boys Individuals:
  3. Trey Ulrich           (11)  Medford Area    16:55.60 
  6. Dylan Deschler        (12)  Seymour         17:14.57
  7. Cole Trimberger       (10)  Peshtigo        17:29.49
  8. Robbie Watling        (12)  New London      17:30.69
  9. Matt McGill           (11)  Northland Pines 17:35.73

Division 3

Amherst Boys | Girls

Boys Team:
 1. Rosholt (50)
   1. Adam Rzentkowski    (10) 16:37.00
   3. Sawyer Fleming      (11) 17:16.00
  10. Jonah Guzman        (11) 17:42.00
  18. Dausen Anderson     (11) 18:00.00
  22. Bryan Cook          (10) 18:15.00
  28. Cole Bembenek       (12) 18:29.00
  43. Isaish Cherek       (10) 18:57.00

2. Amherst (75)
   9. Cole McKenzie       (11) 17:38.00
  13. Adam Wise           (10) 17:54.00
  16. Sawyer Eiden        (11) 18:00.00
  19. David Rieck         (11) 18:08.00
  23. Seth Barnes         (12) 18:18.00
  37. Trent Miller        (11) 18:44.00
  72. Robert Johannes     (11) 20:37.00


Boys Individuals:
   2.  Joe Makovic         (11)   Iola-Scandinav 17:07.00
   4.  Miles Kremsreiter   (11)   Coleman        17:17.00
   5.  Kasey Casper        (10)   Coleman        17:21.00
   6.  Brandon Wagner      (12)   St. Mary's     17:26.00
   7.  Jared Wondra        (10)   Bonduel        17:31.00

Drummond Boys & Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Chequamegon (52)
    5. Brady Kielpikowski  (12) 17:16.20
   10. Cole Bay            (12) 17:27.40 
   12. John Swanson        (10) 17:38.40
   13. Joe Sylvester       (12) 17:38.80
   15. Isaiah Poetzl       (09) 17:50.60
   19. Quinn O'Meara       (12) 18:14.50
   23. Jacob Dietz         (11) 18:28.50

 2. Unity (80)
    2. Alex Binfet         (12) 16:44.60
    4. Logan Jensen        (12) 17:15.80
   18. Cullen Feist        (09) 18:07.70
   21. Soren VosBenkowski  (11) 18:25.60
   39. Dylan Kern          (11) 19:01.70
   52. Zach Rau            (12) 19:47.90
   56. Caleb VosBenkowski  (09) 20:05.40
   
Boys Individuals:
    1. Andrew Ruiz         (12)  Webster        16:31.50
    3. Gavin Martell       (12)  Drummond       17:11.40
    6. Dale Hetke          (12)  Ladysmith      17:17.70
    7. Joey Formanek       (11)  Webster        17:23.20
    8. Connor Berg         (10)  Ladysmith      17:23.20 

Durand Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Durand (34)
   2. Wesley Brantner     (11) 17:13.70
   3. Isaac Wegner        (10) 17:25.40
   6. Brett Tomlinson     (12) 17:46.40
  10. Riley Radle         (10) 17:53.80
  13. Amanuel Bauer       (09) 18:12.40
  20. Ely Bauer           (11) 18:29.80
  72. Mason Richardson    (09) 20:15.90 

 2. Augusta (70)
   9. Kyle Gjerseth       (12) 17:53.40
  12. Aaron Dorf          (09) 18:11.00
  15. Kayne Korger        (12) 18:20.70
  16. Jackson Goings      (11) 18:21.00
  18. Ryan Grunewald      (10) 18:23.00
  19. Jacob Engstrom      (09) 18:23.10
  43. Grant Goodell       (10) 19:30.40

Boys Individuals:
   1. Dan Lau             (11)  Immanuel Lu      17:10.10
   4. Cade Hanson         (09)  Elk Mound        17:29.20
   5. Josiah Morris       (12)  Chetek-Weyer     17:44.20
   7. Isaac Bohaty        (11)  McDonell Central 17:48.50
   8. Austin Karow        (11)  Immanuel Lu      17:49.30

Edgar Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Assumption (47)
    1. Connor Dolan        (12) 16:11.00
    6. Theo Kobza          (12) 17:08.00 
    8. Garrett Dolan       (09) 17:14.00
   11. Tony Keunthes       (12) 17:37.00
   21. Nick Smits          (10) 18:03.00
   28. Tyler Schmidt       (11) 18:27.00
   44. Shaun Dolan         (10) 19:04.00

 2. Stratford (94)
    5. Cade Lehman         (12) 17:08.00
    9. Lucas Heidmann      (12) 17:29.00
   22. Christopher Zuelke  (12) 18:05.00
   24. Isaac Guyer         (12) 18:15.00
   34. Isaac Thompson      (09) 18:42.00
   63. Jacob Danen         (12) 20:06.00
   65. Sam Schoenfuss      (10) 20:08.00

Boys Individuals:
   2. Josh Langteau        (12)  Athens         16:25.00
   3. Thomas Basala        (11)  Pacelli        16:50.00
   4. Tanner Moris         (12)  Crandon        17:04.00
   7. Tyler Heuer          (12)  Wabeno/Laona   17:09.00
  10. Donald Dums          (12)  Prentice/Rib L 17:32.00

Fennimore Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Darlington (32)
    1. Payton Heinberg   (10) 16:55.80
    3. Conner Hackett    (12) 17:18.00
    5. Tanner Evenstad   (11) 17:32.50
    8. Tucker Lange      (10) 17:43.40
   15. Paul King         (11) 18:30.60
   17. Trae Schilling    (10) 18:31.40
   37. Bailey Schwartz   (09) 19:14.50

 2. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld (77)
     2. Lucas Caminiti   (12) 17:00.80
    16. Christian Patzka (09) 18:31.40
    18. Daniel Guyer     (11) 18:37.10
    20. Kauy Fargo       (11) 18:43.60
    21. William Hanson   (09) 18:44.50
    48. Jack Hazen       (11) 19:45.90
    51. Jacob Doescher   (11) 19:55.70

Boys Individuals:
     4. Kyle Fredrickson  (12) New Glarus/Mont  17:27.10
     6. Jonathon Murphy   (12) Lancaster        17:33.40
     7. Brian Mathews     (12) Riverdale        17:36.60
     9. Jordan Molzof     (12) Boscobel         17:49.70
    10. Josh Dahl         (10) Albany           17:51.60 

Kenosha St. Joseph Boys | Girls

Boys Teams:
 1. Living Word Lutheran (51)
   1.  Michael Axtman     (11)  16:42.00
   8.  Nate Burnside      (12)  17:26.80
   9.  Grant Fox          (11)  17:29.90
  12.  Matthew Axtman     (11)  17:46.90
  21.  Jacob Fischer      (09)  18:19.00
  23.  Jacob Klumb        (09)  18:22.40
  27.  Oliver Krause      (11)  18:29.70

 2. Kenosha St. Joseph (51)
   5.  Ben Scopp          (11)  17:16.90
   7.  Cameron Mills      (11)  17:26.80
  17.  Nick Harron        (10)  18:04.50
  25.  Jack Bolog         (12)  18:25.30
  30.  Luke Nuzzo         (10)  18:34.80
  36.  John Hodge         (11)  18:49.00
  39.  Scott Grymkoski    (12)  19:02.50

Boys Individuals:
   2.  Daniel Bronner     (12)  ULS/Trinity     16:49.30
   3.  Alex Mielke        (10)  Lake Country Lu 16:51.40
   4.  Steven Wright      (12)  KCL             17:01.90
   6.  Caleb Anderson     (11)  Lake Country Lu 17:17.40
  10.  Vincent Guardiola  (10)  Prairie         17:34.80

Luther Boys | Girls


Boys Teams:
  1. Aquinas (31)
    2. Jeremiah Degroot   (11)  17:11.00
    4. Ryan Scheidt       (12)  17:32.60
    6. Andy Goldsmith     (11)  17:36.40
    7. Ethan Gregg        (10)  17:37.80
   12. Rory Campbell      (11)  18:05.60
   19. Peter Glodosky     (10)  18:38.80
   24. Zachary Degroot    (09)  18:58.20

  2. Luther (42)
    1. David Vannucchi    (10)  16:34.30
    3. Sam Larson         (10)  17:12.60
   10. Quaid Handy        (10)  18:00.40
   13. Ian Timm           (12)  18:08.30
   15. Beau Clemmensen    (12)  18:26.20
   32. Jesse Hackbarth    (12)  19:24.00
   35. Jacob Wintrone     (12)  19:30.30

Boys Individuals:
   5. Evan Seguin         (12)  Eleva-Strum    17:34.60
   8. Chase Ferries       (11)  Brookwood      17:39.90
   9. Dakota Wells        (11)  Hillsboro      17:59.10
  11. Niko Rich           (11)  C-FC           18:02.30
  14. Orrie Maurhoff      (11)  Brookwood      18:10.70 

Manitowoc Lutheran Boys Team Boys Individual | Girls Team Girls Individual


Boys Teams:
  1. Manitowoc Lutheran (91)
   14. Noah Melso       (12)  17:36.90
   19. Grant Schroeder  (11)  17:48.67
   20. Nolan Winter     (09)  17:51.19
   23. Sam Ciha         (12)  18:04.89
   25. Josh Zander      (09)  18:04.97
   37. Devyn Becker     (12)  18:36.17
   38. Jacob Schultz    (09)  18:41.49 

  2. Sheboygan Area Lutheran (97)
    8. Jared Jurss      (11)  17:23.80
   15. Josh Leland      (11)  17:39.95
   24. Jacob Glewen     (12)  18:04.95
   28. Charlie Heim     (11)  18:12.16
   33. Noah Barthels    (11)  18:29.11
   36. Sam Leibham      (12)  18:36.09
   66. Ethan Norlander  (11)  19:32.84 

Boys Individuals:
   1. Wesley Schiek     (11) Valley Christian 15:55.15
   2. Jacob Wahlers     (12) Algoma           16:33.98
   3. Garrett Franczek  (11) Hilbert          16:37.58
   4. Jackson Moore     (11) Lourdes Academy  16:38.73
   5. Gunner Schlender  (09) Brillion         17:00.32

#2

Boys results are up on wisconsinrunner for Bradford sectional. Muskego and Tremper make it for team


#3

Beloit (boys)

Teams: Sun Prairie, Monona Grove
Individuals: Gessner (15:17), Jacques, Farrell, Frietag, Kitzhaber (all below 16 minutes)

Beloit (girls)

Team: Sun Prairie, Kettle
Individuals: Sippy (18:24), Cronin, don’t know rest (Oconomowoc and 2 Fort?)


#4

Visual guessing only. I was there but haven’t seen results.

DeForest (boys);

Madison West, Middleton - they looked to have an adequate (at worst) 5th

DeForest (girls): Madison Memorial and either Waunakee or Stoughton.


#5

I believe La Crosse Central’s boys qualified as a team for the first time in 15 (?) years.


#6

It really is a shame that teams like Oconomowoc, LaFollette, and Craig put up those kind of times in Beloit and have to sit out the state meet.

Congrats to Sun Prairie and Monona Grove for coming out of that battle with a qualifying spot.

Has there ever been a sectional where a runner had to break 16 minutes to qualify as an individual? C R A Z Y!


#7

Sectional Results: http://www.wiaawi.org/Sports/BoysCrossCountry.aspx


#8

@riplips was finn challenged in this race? or were the times closer than the race?


#9

@Goforthewin

Farrell and Jacques stayed with him thru 1/1.5 miles then in normal Finn style he hammered for a good portion of middle of the race to seperate.

There was no real reason for either of those 2 to go with Finn, they raced side by side until 800 and Oconomowoc had a little better finishing kick.

It is amazing how fast everyone runs when there is that depth of competition. I watch numerous runners in that 8th thru 20th range look as though their legs were going to completely shut down if they had to go another 50 yards, some may have struggled to make it across the line. I havent seen that at any race in the last 4 years. Those 5 collective teams gave absolutely everything they had in the tank.

There probably never was a sectional at that level, may never be again!


#10

On the girls side, it was really unfortunate that the referee’s didnt restart the race. The #2, 3, 4 runners for the craig girls and almost another whole team fell just after the start line. No gun, no restart. No idea if it would have made a difference, but couldnt have helped!


#11

The rules changed around 2005. It used to be if you were an individual who placed in the top 7 at your sectional, you went. The catch was if athletes on qualifying teams were the entire top 7, no individuals went.

That said I cant think of any super sectionals as fast as Beloit. Those were some huge times. Probably the most loaded sectional ever especially the way everyone ran.

The only thing I think that would compare would maybe be 78-79-80 sectionals Menomonee Falls North would have been in where it would have taken about 15:50c to make it through. Although they didnt break 16 minutes 2008 Madison West you had to be a really great runner to get through. 15:50s at the Ridges kind of shape or a future 9:00 3200 runner. Some of the dry Lake Breeze sectionals are worth noting too when Wardall was a senior and Penz/Schubert were juniors.


#12

The Google Newspaper archive for Milwaukee newspapers apparently stopped in August and I am kicking myself for not getting a snapshot of the 1980 sectionals results which would have been held on Saturday, October 25th and appeared in the Sunday, October 26th and Monday, October 27th Journal/Sentinel newspaper editions.

This was the Braveland Conference alignment in the early 1980s.

Brookfield East
Brookfield Central
Menomonee Fall East
Menomonee Fall North
Homestead
Hartland Arrowhead
Sussex Hamilton
Cedarburg
Grafton
Germantown
Nicolet
Port Washington
Brown Deer
Kenosha Bradford

These were the 1980 Class A state meet results:

We have a couple posters that either ran in, coached in or were spectators in 1980. The race above was actually 3.1 miles despite the scoreboard listing it at 3 miles. The media hadn’t quite adapted to the subtle change from 3 miles to 5000 meters yet.

But this would have been it – Hacker, Jenkins, Stintzi and Anschuetz all in the same conference and a very good chance they were in the same sectional. In fact, those first 5 could have realistically been in the same sectional. Had the private schools been involved, then Catholic conglomerate, St. Thomas More in Milwaukee, may have also been D1 and in that sectional so you’d have added Dave Kaluzny who was a 4:15/9:15 type. Rick Barringer was a 4:14 guy at Arrowhead around this time too but he might have graduated the previous spring.


#13

The Google Newspaper archives are back online.

Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel Newspaper Archives Back


#14

Merry Christmas early! This is fantastic news.