Midwest Distance Festival


#1

This is the evening before the senior spotlight meet, at the same track, giving athletes the opportunity to do both meets.

http://illinoispreptoptimes.com/MDF.html


#2

So just a brief post-season schedule of available meets:
June 6th - Wisco Mile http://wiscomile.com
June 8th - Midwest Distance Festival - Registration for the meet will begin on Friday May 18. Registration will close for the event on midnight, June 6.
June 9th - Senior Spotlight Meet in Platteville?

I am curious about the confirmed entries for the 800m, Mile and Two Mile Races? I think that would help WIers better decide. I see a couple via Twitter but it might be better to get it from you. Thanks for taking initiative after the loss of the Distance Gala.


#3

The Senior Spotlight is in Joliet, Illinois before returning to Iowa, the Wisco again.

Current entries are on the website.


#4

I hear Brad Johnson is considering this meet. I keep checking in on the website’s twitter feed and Jacob Dumford, 1:52.7 guy last year is entered in the meet. Might be a good match up.


#5

Here is the latest. Now that Wisco, Michigan, and Indy are done with their state meets more entries are coming in.

http://www.illinoispreptoptimes.com/mdfentries530.html


#6

Heat sheets up for Friday night’s Midwest Distance Festival. Several top Wisconsin prep athletes competing, including Sandvold, Johnson, Selner, Daniels and Cooper.

http://www.illinoispreptoptimes.com/mdfentries6712.html


#7

I think it’ll be good for Sandvold and Selner to have another shot at the 3200m without having to worry about anything else. As I look at the heat sheets I also see Trenton Daniels is in the first heat of the 800m Run (w/ David Mott). Trenton’s a 49s quarter miler whose split a 1:53. I hope he runs away with that one.

Edit: Cleaner version of heat sheets

Licensed to Illinois Prep Top Times - Organization License

HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/7/2012
Midwest Distance Festival - 6/8/2012 

Joliet Memorial Stadium 

Meet Program 



Event 1  Mixed 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Hogensen, Peter                M Unattached         15:10.00 
2  Culler, Keigan                 M Fairmont           15:23.00 
3  Meredith, Sam                  M Trinity            15:23.00 
4  Purdom, Jeff                   M Unattached         16:20.00 
5  Beattie, Kayla                 W Unattached         16:29.92 
6  Baganz, Grant                  M Unattached         17:45.00 
7  Hersh, Hillary                 W Unattached         18:44.00 
8  Li, Xuan                       W Unattached         19:20.00 
9  Culler, Katie                  W Fairmont           19:30.00 
10  Prim, Kevin                   M Unattached               NT 

Event 4  Boys 1 Mile Run Freshman
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Atwal, RJ                        Franklin Central    4:44.00 
2  Weber, Andy                      St. Ignatius        4:44.26 
3  O'Malley, Kyle                   Franklin Central    4:44.50 
4  Kelly, Turner                    Oswego East         4:44.71 
5  Spoor, Michael                   Franklin Central    4:45.00 
6  Talhelm, Robbie                  Franklin Central    4:45.00 
7  Stepp, Tyler                     Fishers             4:45.00 
8  Palacios, Christopher            Mundelien           4:46.00 
9  Cardenas, Mickey                 Mundelien           4:46.00 
10  VanMeter, Lincoln               Decaur MacArthur    4:48.00 

Section 2  Timed Finals
1  Rodriguez, David                 Hersey              4:27.91 
2  Richards, Bryce                  Mundelien           4:30.13 
3  Plowman, Matt                    Kroy Track Club     4:37.18 
4  Buechner, Chris                  Glenbard West       4:37.40 
5  Dale, Nathan                     Kroy Track Club     4:38.00 
6  Butler, Nick                     Fishers             4:38.80 
7  Johnsrud, Peter                  Oswego              4:38.90 
8  Samuelson, Mike                  Romeoville          4:40.83 
9  Worku, Kaduse                    Whitney Young       4:43.88 
10  Strand, Matt                    Fairmont            4:43.92 
11  Wieties, Ryan                   Batavia             4:43.98 

Event 5  Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
3-1A  David, Mott                      Engelwood           1:56.16 
7-1B  Daniels, Trenton                 Brookfield East     1:57.42 
1-2A  Cooper, Matt                     Ashwaubenon         1:55.25 
5-2B  Weaver, James                    Conant              1:56.40 
2-3A  Jansen, David                    Heritage            1:55.37 
6-3B  Campos, Josh                     Prospect            1:56.57 
4-4A  Mott, David                      Edgewood            1:56.16 
8-4B  Vucovich, Nicholas               Fremd               1:57.50 

Section 2  Timed Finals
3-1A  Bartelsmeyer, Amos               Micds               1:52.76 
7-1B  Hubner, Mitch                    LaPorte             1:54.25 
1-2A  Webb, Kirk                       Louisville          1:51.75 
5-2B  Alvarez, Chris                   CL Central          1:53.38 
9-2C  Schultz, Ben                     Brandon Valley      1:54.90 
2-3A  Johnson, Brad                    Brookfield East     1:52.54 
6-3B  Omar, Neal                       Niles West          1:54.00 
10-3C Pedziwiatr, Mark                 Lincoln Way West    1:54.94 
4-4A  Dumford, Jacob                   Westerville Nort    1:53.02 
8-4B  Popek, Dan                       Minooka             1:54.46 


Event 6  Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Dean, Dhiaa                      Kenwood             2:12.70 
2  Munley, Courtney                 Mott                2:14.00 
3  Hanson, Molly                    Dodgeville          2:14.00 
4  Barnes, Stephanie                Bishop Chatard      2:20.04 

Event 7  Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Juras, Pat                        Lake Zurich         4:12.68 
2  Skarich, Brandon                  Heritage            4:23.00 
3  Cruz, Nate                        Heritage            4:25.00 
4  Burbano, Marcello                 Lane                4:29.36 
5  Schafer, Christian                Naperville Cent     4:29.77 
6  Versweyveld, Luke                 Faith Christian     4:31.31 
7  Dubrick, Marc                     DeKalb              4:33.00 
8  Leddy, Bobby                      Heritage            4:33.00 
9  Berg, Tom                         Benet               4:33.67 
10  Avenatti, Matt                   Ridge Farm          4:35.00 
11  Amiri, Jacob                     Downers Grove So    4:35.00 
12  Vershay, Anton                   Benet               4:36.16 

Event 8  Boys 2 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Wharton, Sam                      Tippecanoe          9:01.24 
2  Chiplock, Evan                    Heritage            9:08.70 
3  Smith, Carl                       Bloomington So      9:09.50 
4  Sandvold, Russ                    Arrowhead           9:10.12 
5  Kostelnik, Alec                   Morgan              9:11.89 
6  Schnieder, Tyler                  Conant              9:12.50 
7  Herriott, Zach                    Rockhurst           9:15.10 
8  Michel, Charlie                   Summit              9:15.22 
9  Brewster, Will                    Grayslake Cent      9:17.53 
10  DeHaven, Addison                 Glenbard West       9:17.93 
11  Burnand, Nathan                  Mott                9:18.38 
12  Selner, Brady                    Ashwaubenon         9:19.97 
13  Trefz, Nick                      Fairmont            9:25.40 
14  Matuszak, KJ                     Carmel              9:25.64 
15  Phillipose, Andrew               Hersey              9:26.40 
16  Carson, Brandon                  Mott                9:27.50 
17  Truesdale, Carson                Grand Blanc         9:28.00 
18  Renburg, Nick                    Saline              9:28.24 



Event 9  Girls 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Wolfe, Brooke                    Prospect            4:59.97 
2  Stapels, Sami                    CL Central          4:56.04 
3  Neeley, Brittany                 Greenwood           5:06.91 
4  Eisenhauer, Kristen              Pinkerton           5:03.73 



Event 10  Boys 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Name                        Year School                 Seed 
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
1  Bertoli, Jackson                 Terre Haute So      4:16.50 
2  Derrick, Mark                    Neuqua Valley       4:16.83 
3  Harper, Jon                      Carroll             4:17.32 
4  Stewart, Joe                     Matea Valley        4:19.09 
5  Reynolds, Jon                    North Harrison      4:21.72 
6  Somary, Robert                   Hersey              4:22.03 
7  Crutchley, Adam                  Villa Grove         4:22.44 
8  Hambrock, Logan                  Terre Haute So      4:22.90 
9  Winter, Harry                    Fremd               4:22.97 
10  Considine, Cole                 Belvidere North     4:23.15 
11  Prizy, Evan                     Schaumburg          4:24.20 
12  Arrivo, Lucas                   Pioneer             4:25.90 

Section 2  Timed Finals
1  Crist, Jason                     Franklin Central    4:09.12 
2  Schrobilgen, Malachy             Oprf                4:11.44 
3  Poyner, Jacob                    Warsaw              4:12.33 
4  Clevenger, Michael               Decaur MacArthur    4:13.34 
5  Mora, Connor                     Cedar Springs       4:13.53 
6  Keelan, Jack                     St. Ignatius        4:13.63 
7  Goodin, Blake                    Princeton           4:13.71 
8  Ford, Todd                       Loyola              4:14.20 
9  Lee, Garrett                     Belvidere North     4:14.37 
10  Crocker, Will                   Grayslake Cent      4:14.50 
11  Huch, Easton                    Libbertyville       4:16.18 
12  Riba, Alex                      O'Fallon            4:16.45

#8

Heat sheets linked below. Several of Wisconsin’s top prep runners entered, including Sandvold, Johnson, Selner, Daniels and Cooper.

http://www.illinoispreptoptimes.com/mdfentries6712.html


#9

Crazy fast 800 at the MDF. Brad Johnson with a 1:51.43 – over a second better than his time at the state meet. Trenton Daniels won the “slow heat” with a 1:53.51.


#10

Molly Hanson ran 2:11.48!!!


#11

why cant I find any results online?


#12

Here you go with the results … Just a fun night of track, with several gray races involving Wisconsin athletes.

Meet Name: Midwest Distance Festival
Meet Date: 2012-06-08
Meet Location: Memorial Stadium - Joliet,IL

Results

DyeStat US Top 100 Elite performances in Blue.
Dyestat State performances in Red
Dyestat IL performances in Gray


Licensed to AccuRace Timing Services - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/8/2012 09:30 PM
                     Midwest Distance Festival - 6/8/2012                      
                            Joliet Memorial Stadium                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Hanson, Molly                Dodgeville           2:14.00    2:11.48  
  2 Dean, Dhiaa                  Kenwood              2:12.70    2:12.74  
  3 Munley, Courtney             Mott                 2:14.00    2:17.33  
  4 Barnes, Stephanie            Bishop Chatard       2:20.04    2:19.27  
 
Girls 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Neeley, Brittany             Greenwood            5:06.91    5:03.06  
  2 Wolfe, Brooke                Prospect             4:59.97    5:05.22  
  3 Eisenhauer, Kristen          Pinkerton            5:03.73    5:05.75  
  4 Stapels, Sami                CL Central           4:56.04    5:14.38  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run (in route to 1 Mile)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Neeley, Brittany             Greenwood              5:01.54  
  2 Wolfe, Brooke                Prospect               5:03.38  
  3 Eisenhauer, Kristen          Pinkerton              5:03.80  
  4 Stapels, Sami                CL Central             5:12.28  


Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bartelsmeyer, Amos           Micds                1:52.76    1:51.07  
  2 Johnson, Brad                Brookfield East      1:52.54    1:51.43  
  3 Dumford, Jacob               Westerville Nort     1:53.02    1:52.19  
  4 Webb, Kirk                   Louisville           1:51.75    1:52.30  
  5 Omar, Neal                   Niles West           1:54.00    1:52.53  
  6 Popek, Dan                   Minooka              1:54.46    1:52.77  
  7 Alvarez, Chris               CL Central           1:53.38    1:52.79  
  8 Schultz, Ben                 Brandon Valley       1:54.90    1:53.40  
  9 Daniels, Trenton             Brookfield East      1:57.42    1:53.59  
 10 Hubner, Mitch                LaPorte              1:54.25    1:54.26  
 11 Pedziwiatr, Mark             Lincoln Way West     1:54.94    1:54.41  
 12 Cooper, Matt                 Ashwaubenon          1:55.25    1:54.87  
 13 Weaver, James                Conant               1:56.40    1:55.98  
 14 Mott, David                  Edgewood             1:56.16    1:56.74  
 15 Vucovich, Nicholas           Fremd                1:57.50    1:57.97  
 16 Jansen, David                Heritage             1:55.37    1:58.51  
 17 Codrington, Eddie            Ann Arbor            1:57.00    2:02.93  
 
Boys 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Clevenger, Michael           Decaur MacArthur     4:13.34    4:09.01  
  2 Mora, Connor                 Cedar Springs        4:13.53    4:10.72  
  3 Keelan, Jack                 St. Ignatius         4:13.63    4:11.15  
  4 Poyner, Jacob                Warsaw               4:12.33    4:11.55  
  5 Ford, Todd                   Loyola               4:14.20    4:12.77  
  6 Lee, Garrett                 Belvidere North      4:14.37    4:12.88  
  7 Derrick, Mark                Neuqua Valley        4:16.83    4:13.65  
  8 Crist, Jason                 Franklin Central     4:09.12    4:13.73  
  9 Schrobilgen, Malachy         Oprf                 4:11.44    4:14.89  
 10 Huch, Easton                 Libbertyville        4:16.18    4:15.51  
 11 Crocker, Will                Belvidere North      4:14.50    4:15.99  
 12 Stewart, Joe                 Matea Valley         4:19.09    4:16.78  
 13 Harper, Jon                  Carroll              4:17.32    4:18.46  
 14 Bertoli, Jackson             Terre Haute So       4:16.50    4:20.03  
 15 Riba, Alex                   O'Fallon             4:16.45    4:21.11  
 16 Crutchley, Adam              Villa Grove          4:22.44    4:21.85  
 17 Somary, Robert               Hersey               4:22.03    4:22.37  
 18 Winter, Harry                Fremd                4:22.97    4:22.44  
 19 Reynolds, Jon                North Harrison       4:21.72    4:23.90  
 20 Arrivo, Lucas                Pioneer              4:25.90    4:25.08  
 21 Considine, Cole              Belvidere North      4:23.15    4:37.36  

Boys 1600 Meter Run (in route to 1 Mile)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clevenger, Michael           Decaur MacArthur       4:07.55  
  2 Mora, Connor                 Cedar Springs          4:09.20  
  3 Keelan, Jack                 St. Ignatius           4:09.64  
  4 Poyner, Jacob                Warsaw                 4:10.00  
  5 Ford, Todd                   Loyola                 4:11.24  
  6 Lee, Garrett                 Belvidere North        4:11.30  
  7 Schrobilgen, Malachy         Oprf                   4:12.09  
  8 Crist, Jason                 Franklin Central       4:12.10  
  9 Huch, Easton                 Libbertyville          4:12.11  
 10 Derrick, Mark                Neuqua Valley          4:12.12  
 11 Crocker, Will                Belvidere North        4:12.70  
 12 Riba, Alex                   O'Fallon               4:14.39  
 13 Stewart, Joe                 Matea Valley           4:15.08  
 14 Harper, Jon                  Carroll                4:16.82  
 15 Bertoli, Jackson             Terre Haute So         4:18.42  
 16 Crutchley, Adam              Villa Grove            4:20.19  
 17 Somary, Robert               Hersey                 4:20.79  
 18 Winter, Harry                Fremd                  4:21.04  
 19 Reynolds, Jon                North Harrison         4:22.06  
 20 Arrivo, Lucas                Ann Arbor              4:23.50  
   21 Considine, Cole              Belvidere North        4:35.30  
 
Boys 1 Mile Run Freshman
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Rodriguez, David             Hersey               4:27.91    4:29.76  
  2 Plowman, Matt                Kroy Track Club      4:37.18    4:30.15  
  3 Strand, Matt                 Fairmont             4:43.92    4:35.15  
  4 Lueck, Kyle                  Wisconsin Luther     4:37.00    4:35.76  
  5 Richards, Bryce              Mundelien            4:30.13    4:36.43  
  6 Butler, Nick                 Fishers              4:38.80    4:37.25  
  7 Johnsrud, Peter              Oswego               4:38.90    4:37.65  
  8 Samuelson, Mike              Romeoville           4:40.83    4:39.15  
  9 Buechner, Chris              Glenbard West        4:37.40    4:39.63  
 10 Worku, Kaduse                Whitney Young        4:43.88    4:41.59  
 11 Dale, Nathan                 Kroy Track Club      4:38.00    4:42.31  
 12 Kelly, Turner                Oswego East          4:44.71    4:46.35  
 13 Stepp, Tyler                 Fishers              4:45.00    4:48.37  
 14 Wieties, Ryan                Batavia              4:43.98    4:49.85  
 15 Weber, Andy                  St. Ignatius         4:44.26    4:52.41  
 16 Talhelm, Robbie              Franklin Central     4:45.00    4:54.09  
 17 O'Malley, Kyle               Franklin Central     4:44.50    4:54.61  
 18 VanMeter, Lincoln            Decaur MacArthur     4:48.00    4:57.73  
 19 Cardenas, Mickey             Mundelien            4:46.00    4:59.04  
 20 Atwal, RJ                    Franklin Central     4:44.00    5:01.91  
 21 Palacios, Christopher        Mundelien            4:46.00    5:11.17  
 22 Spoor, Michael               Franklin Central     4:45.00    5:12.77  
 
Boys 2 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sandvold, Russ               Arrowhead            9:10.12    9:04.87  
  2 Brewster, Will               Grayslake Cent       9:17.53    9:04.89  
  3 DeHaven, Addison             Brookings            9:17.93    9:07.42  
  4 Meister, Tommy               Janesville           9:35.31    9:07.84  
  5 Schnieder, Tyler             Conant               9:12.50    9:08.88  
  6 Chiplock, Evan               Heritage             9:08.70    9:09.37  
  7 Herriott, Zach               Rockhurst            9:15.10    9:10.50  
  8 Michel, Charlie              Summit               9:15.22    9:15.11  
  9 Kostelnik, Alec              Morgan               9:11.89    9:22.46  
 10 Wharton, Sam                 Tippecanoe           9:01.24    9:29.79  
 11 Burnand, Nathan              Mott                 9:18.38    9:32.72  
 12 Renburg, Nick                Saline               9:28.24    9:34.68  
 13 Carson, Brandon              Mott                 9:27.50    9:36.94  
 14 Phillipose, Andrew           Hersey               9:26.40    9:43.68  
 15 Truesdale, Carson            Grand Blanc          9:28.00    9:43.98  
 16 Trefz, Nick                  Fairmont             9:25.40    9:52.37  
 17 Matuszak, KJ                 Carmel               9:25.64   10:10.43 

 Boys 3200 Meter Run (in route to 2 Mile)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sandvold, Russ               Arrowhead              9:01.82  
  2 Brewster, Will               Grayslake Cent         9:02.07  
  3 Meister, Tommy               Janesville             9:04.73  
  4 DeHaven, Addison             Brookings              9:04.81  
  5 Schnieder, Tyler             Conant                 9:05.81  
  6 Chiplock, Evan               Heritage               9:06.06  
  7 Herriott, Zach               Rockhurst              9:07.22  
  8 Michel, Charlie              Summit                 9:11.95  
  9 Kostelnik, Alec              Morgan                 9:18.64  
 10 Wharton, Sam                 Tippecanoe             9:25.11  
 11 Burnand, Nathan              Mott                   9:29.01  
 12 Renburg, Nick                Saline                 9:31.25  
 13 Carson, Brandon              Mott                   9:33.67  
 14 Phillipose, Andrew           Hersey                 9:40.98  
 15 Truesdale, Carson            Grand Blanc            9:41.08  
 16 Trefz, Nick                  Fairmont               9:48.99  
 17 Matuszak, KJ                 Carmel                10:06.42  

 
Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Culler, Keigan             M Fairmont            15:23.00   15:14.14  
  2 Hogensen, Peter            M Unattached          15:10.00   15:31.70  
  3 Meredith, Sam              M Trinity             15:23.00   15:53.83  
  4 Purdom, Jeff               M Unattached          16:20.00   16:10.65  
  5 Gittleman, Brandon         M Unattached          15:40.00   16:38.92  
  6 Baganz, Grant              M Unattached          17:45.00   17:26.92  
  7 Li, Xuan                   W Unattached          19:20.00   19:48.44  
  8 Hersh, Hillary             W Unattached          18:44.00   19:56.54  
  9 Jaghorey, Dillon           M Unattached                     20:34.29  
 10 Prim, Kevin                M Unattached                     21:22.77  
 11 Culler, Katie              W Fairmont            19:30.00   21:49.40  

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbano, Marcello            Lane                   6:19.32  
  2 Leddy, Bobby                 Heritage               6:24.64  
  3 Dubrick, Marc                DeKalb                 6:26.20  
  4 Juras, Pat                   Lake Zurich            6:31.30  
  5 Schafer, Christian           Naperville Cent        6:40.04  
  6 Versweyveld, Luke            Faith Christian        6:42.65  
  7 Cruz, Nate                   Heritage               6:44.40  
  8 Skarich, Brandon             Heritage               6:44.47  
  9 Vershay, Anton               Benet                  6:45.02  
 10 Amiri, Jacob                 Downers Grove So       6:50.36  
 11 Avenatti, Matt               Ridge Farm             6:59.11  
 12 Berg, Tom                    Benet                  7:11.62  

Number of Elite performances: 94


#13

Thanks for the meet last night - would you happen to have the 1600 meter times for the freshmen boys race?


#14

800m, section 1 (Trent Daniels/Matt Cooper/David Mott heat)

//youtu.be/XSvSc0zNi0s


800m, section 2 (Brad Johnson heat)

[SIZE=1]This video has obnoxious music in it

[/SIZE]
//youtu.be/iKVFvqIvOB4

Two-Mile (Russ Sandvold/Tommy Meister)

//youtu.be/-nrxMzpuPwo


#15

There aren’t any WI guys in the 2nd section of the mile, but damn is this good race…
I got Michael Clavengers last lap at 57.78!


#16

There aren’t any WI guys in the 2nd section of the mile, but damn is this good race…
I got Michael Clavengers last lap at 57.78!

//youtu.be/http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWQCsi2a_R0