MERGED State Meet Results


#1

I combined today’s results into one file and scored it like a meet. Here are the team results:

Boys:

  1.   129  Madison West                   ( 81:21.06 16:16.21 0:48.80)
  2.   167  Madison La Follette            ( 82:03.33 16:24.67 1:02.14)
  3.   195  Stevens Point                  ( 82:25.41 16:29.08 0:45.03)
  4.   208  Arrowhead                      ( 82:26.62 16:29.32 0:57.72)
  5.   246  Shorewood                      ( 82:57.45 16:35.49 0:53.88)
  6.   279  Waukesha South                 ( 83:05.94 16:37.19 1:29.13)
  7.   283  Freedom                        ( 83:29.55 16:41.91 0:24.21)
  8.   318  Wisconsin Lutheran             ( 83:39.16 16:43.83 0:59.30)
  9.   340  La Crosse Logan                ( 84:02.64 16:48.53 0:40.00)
 10.   343  Janesville Craig               ( 83:30.96 16:42.19 1:19.53)
 11.   375  Marquette University           ( 84:18.61 16:51.72 0:40.38)
 12.   405  West Bend West                 ( 84:08.69 16:49.74 1:30.03)
 13.   442  Darlington                     ( 84:26.73 16:53.35 1:24.42)
 14.   473  Eau Claire Memorial            ( 85:03.14 17:00.63 0:58.60)
 15.   485  Monroe                         ( 85:12.66 17:02.53 1:29.65)
 16.   485  West Allis Nathan Hale         ( 85:16.11 17:03.22 0:34.24)
 17.   507  Westosha Central               ( 85:21.53 17:04.31 0:46.06)
 18.   512  Kimberly                       ( 85:22.86 17:04.57 0:53.55)
 19.   552  Oshkosh West                   ( 85:37.66 17:07.53 1:02.92)
 20.   565  Baraboo                        ( 85:51.54 17:10.31 0:30.24)

Girls:


  1.    64  Arrowhead                      ( 74:16.72 14:51.34 0:46.70)
  2.   117  Neenah                         ( 75:07.44 15:01.49 1:11.06)
  3.   278  Dodgeville/Mineral Point       ( 77:19.68 15:27.94 1:15.36)
  4.   293  Madison West                   ( 77:40.59 15:32.12 0:55.67)
  5.   300  Middleton                      ( 77:44.16 15:32.83 0:42.85)
  6.   310  Eau Claire Memorial            ( 77:11.41 15:26.28 1:40.21)
  7.   327  Notre Dame                     ( 78:18.62 15:39.72 0:05.87)
  8.   338  Whitefish Bay                  ( 78:13.70 15:38.74 1:06.41)
  9.   382  Muskego                        ( 78:35.10 15:43.02 0:20.69)
 10.   387  Shorewood                      ( 78:13.20 15:38.64 1:28.12)
 11.   389  Brookfield Central             ( 78:09.97 15:37.99 1:36.19)
 12.   405  West Bend West                 ( 78:47.97 15:45.59 0:49.08)
 13.   430  Freedom                        ( 78:39.84 15:43.97 1:22.98)
 14.   443  Appleton North                 ( 79:09.80 15:49.96 0:49.51)
 15.   458  Hudson                         ( 79:13.16 15:50.63 0:59.81)
 16.   497  Stevens Point                  ( 79:34.62 15:54.92 0:40.98)
 17.   505  Westosha Central               ( 79:43.81 15:56.76 0:32.71)
 18.   553  Green Bay Preble               ( 79:50.33 15:58.07 1:06.36)
 19.   571  Edgewood                       ( 79:33.54 15:54.71 2:11.87)
 20.   593  Wisconsin Lutheran             ( 80:11.55 16:02.31 0:36.65)

You can find full results here in the Wisconsin table row. The page requests a lot of data so will take a while to load. I’ve also set a scoring option to true that allows you to see the teams ordered by collective team time at the bottom of the ‘Detail’ section in the results. Interesting to see as always.


#2

Nice! Good job, very interesting.


#3

At the request of a division two coach, results by division-sectional and division-conference:

D1 Boys
D2 Boys
D3 Boys
D1 Girls
D2 Girls
D3 Girls

D1 Boys
D2 Boys
D3 Boys
D1 Girls
D2 Girls
D3 Girls


#4

That’s pretty cool Zen, thanks!


#5

The Big Eight is a true power conference. It takes a runner who can run a sub-16:20 on the state course at his peak to be a first-team all-conference selection and then the Second Team also fares rather well if scored:


  1.    49  Big Eight                      ( 79:32.80 15:54.56 0:30.15)
=============================================
  1      3  Ryan Nameth        10    15:37.62
  2      4  Chandler Diffee    12    15:44.59
  3     12  Olin Hacker        10    16:00.05
  4     14  Wilson Hacker      12    16:02.77
  5     16  Spencer Hrycay     12    16:07.77
  6   ( 18) Jeff Sereno        12    16:11.46
  7   ( 24) Evan Lalor         11    16:15.33
  8   (   ) Evan Kohl          12    16:17.93
  
  
  
  9.   202  Big Eight-Second Team          ( 82:39.93 16:31.99 0:25.54)
=============================================
  1     30  Hunter Salmon      12    16:21.19
  2     33  Tyler Weum         11    16:25.15
  3     37  Alex Wehrli        10    16:30.06
  4     46  Ernesto Polania    12    16:36.80
  5     56  Hayden Aguirre     11    16:46.73
  6   ( 60) Kyle Kolar         10    16:48.85
  7   ( 75) Dane Tyler         12    17:01.92
  8   (   ) Andrew Lindstrom   11    17:12.50

Actual all-Big Eight Conference selections:

[B][U]First-team all-Big Eight[/U][/B]
 1 Chandler Diffee   SR Madison La Follette 15:53.76
 2 Ryan Nameth       SO Verona Area         16:02.77
 3 Olin Hacker       SO Madison West        16:09.42
 4 Evan Kohl         SR Madison West        16:17.62
 5 Spencer Hrycay    SR Janesville Craig    16:18.18
 6 Alex Wehrli       SO Madison La Follette 16:19.32
 7 Jeff Sereno       SR Madison West        16:27.05
 8 Wilson Hacker     SR Madison West        16:29.41

[B][U]Second-team all-Big Eight[/U][/B]
 9 Ernesto Polania   SR Madison La Follette 16:31.02
10 Hayden Aguirre    JR Madison La Follette 16:34.24
11 Evan Lalor        JR Janesville Craig    16:42.02
12 Dane Tyler        SR Janesville Parker   16:48.09
13 Tyler Weum        JR Madison La Follette 16:49.48
14 Hunter Salmon     SR Janesville Craig    16:50.28
15 Alec Meixelsperge SR Middleton           16:53.06
16 Kyle Kolar        SO Madison West        16:54.73