Best Individual Performance in First Wave (Girls)


#1

The girls best performances will be a bit harder than the boys as this analysis will cover four distances plus the fast Iowa course. Vote in the poll and use hard data below to help.

There are four distances contested in girls competition; the 3200m, the 4k, the 3 Mile and the 5k. Here are you’re first wave leaders:

3200m leaders: (OK)

+----------+-------------------+-------+-----------------+-----------------------+
| time     | name              | class | school          | meet                  |
+----------+-------------------+-------+-----------------+-----------------------+
| 11:02.00 | Alex Davis        | --    | Plainview       | OSSAA State Meet (3A) |
| 11:11.29 | Emily Helms       | --    | Mustang         | OSSAA State Meet (6A) |
+----------+-------------------+-------+-----------------+-----------------------+

4k leaders:

+----------+---------------------+-------+---------------------+---------------------------------------+
| time     | name                | class | school              | meet                                  |
+----------+---------------------+-------+---------------------+---------------------------------------+
| 14:02.80 | Alli Cash           | 12    | Sm-West             | KSHSAA State Meet (6A)                |
| 14:12.65 | McKaela Christenson | 12    | Baraboo             | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:16.24 | Aubrey Roberts      | 09    | Eau Claire Memorial | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:24.05 | Jackie Dubnicka     | 11    | Arrowhead           | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:26.28 | Jessica Parker      | 11    | Neenah              | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:27.64 | Rachel Werking      | 09    | Brookfield East     | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:29.86 | Katie Hietpas       | 09    | Sun Prairie         | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:34.59 | Andrea Ostenso      | 12    | Ladysmith           | WIAA State Championships (Division 3) |
| 14:34.66 | Elizabeth Flatley   | 11    | Brookfield Central  | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:35.39 | Mira Ensley-Field   | 12    | Appleton East       | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:36.40 | Kaelyn Balch        | 12    | Bishop Carroll      | KSHSAA State Meet (5A)                |
| 14:36.50 | Morgan Wedekind     | 12    | Valley Center       | KSHSAA State Meet (5A)                |
| 14:38.60 | Annie Frisbie       | 10    | River Falls         | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:38.94 | Jamie Shannon       | 12    | McFarland           | WIAA State Championships (Division 2) |
| 14:40.47 | Savannah Woods      | 09    | Yankton             | SDHSAA State Meet (Class AA)          |
| 14:42.42 | Amy Davis           | 10    | Edgewood            | WIAA State Championships (Division 2) |
| 14:42.60 | Jeralyn Poe         | 10    | Lincoln North Star  | NSAA State Meet (Class A)             |
| 14:44.11 | Jennifer Parker     | 11    | Neenah              | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:44.12 | Liz Bloy            | 12    | Freedom             | WIAA State Championships (Division 2) |
| 14:44.16 | Marlie Houston      | 09    | Oconomowoc          | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:44.93 | Breanna Colbenson   | 12    | Spring Valley       | WIAA State Championships (Division 3) |
| 14:45.68 | Sierra Rabe         | 10    | Holmen              | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:47.80 | Brittany Brownotter | 11    | Bismarck            | NDHSAA State Meet (A)                 |
| 14:47.85 | Lea Patek           | 11    | Arrowhead           | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 14:48.20 | Gabriella Gracia    | 11    | Holdrege            | NSAA State Meet (Class C)             |
+----------+---------------------+-------+---------------------+---------------------------------------+

3 Mile leaders:

+----------+------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+
| time     | name             | class | school             | meet                                            |
+----------+------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+
| 17:47.00 | Paige Gilchrist  | 12    | Missoula Hellgate  | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class AA) |
| 17:49.60 | Lucy Biles       | 10    | Herriman HS        | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 17:59.60 | Aimee Bryson     | 11    | Cedar HS           | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:01.80 | Emily Rich       | 12    | Bingham HS         | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:12.70 | Sarah Feeny      | 11    | Ogden HS           | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:13.10 | Makena Morley    | 10    | Bigfork            | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class B)  |
| 18:14.70 | Miranda O'Very   | 10    | Mountain Crest HS  | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 18:16.30 | Annie Orr        | 12    | Park City HS       | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:17.10 | Tavia Dutson     | 11    | Jordan HS          | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:24.80 | Alisse Walker    | 12    | Park City HS       | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:29.00 | Ellie Child      | 12    | Davis HS           | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:31.20 | Alyssa Snyder    | 10    | Park City HS       | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:32.80 | Maddie Criscione | 11    | Judge Memorial CHS | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 18:33.90 | Chiara Warner    | 12    | Broadwater         | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class B)  |
| 18:34.30 | Summer Harper    | 12    | Orem HS            | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 18:37.10 | Tori Parkinson   | 12    | Mountain Crest HS  | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 18:37.60 | Sadi Henderson   | 11    | Corvallis          | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class A)  |
| 18:38.10 | Rachel Jones     | 12    | Billings West      | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class AA) |
| 18:41.20 | Jessica Smith    | 10    | Lone Peak HS       | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:43.30 | Maddy Kauffman   | 10    | Lehi HS            | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:43.90 | Courtney Wayment | 09    | Northridge HS      | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:44.90 | Britney Lund     | 09    | Maple Mountain HS  | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 18:45.00 | Shea Martinez    | 12    | Davis HS           | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 18:47.30 | Brooke Nelson    | 11    | Mountain Crest HS  | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 18:48.50 | Hannah Malone    | 11    | Box Elder HS       | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
+----------+------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+

5k leaders:

+----------+--------------------+-------+-----------------------+----------------------------------------------+
| time     | name               | class | school                | meet                                         |
+----------+--------------------+-------+-----------------------+----------------------------------------------+
| 17:13.20 | Anna Rohrer        | 10    | Mishawaka             | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 17:17.89 | Maggie Drazba      | 12    | St. Marys             | WVSSAC State Championship (AA-A)             |
| 17:29.20 | Ashley Erba        | 12    | Warsaw Community      | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 17:47.32 | Amelia Paladino    | 11    | University            | WVSSAC State Championship (AAA)              |
| 17:51.60 | Bobbie Burgess     | 12    | West Lafayette        | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 17:55.80 | Mackenzie Caldwell | 11    | Columbus North        | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 17:56.32 | Bethanie Brown     | 12    | Waterville            | MPA - Sub5 State Championship Meet (Class B) |
| 18:04.20 | Bethany Neeley     | 12    | Eastern (Greentown)   | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:09.40 | Emily Hamlin       | 10    | Boise                 | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:11.50 | Anna Aldrich       | 12    | Fremont               | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:12.30 | Sierra Manzer      | 10    | Melba                 | IDHSAA State Meet (2A)                       |
| 18:13.50 | Josie Brown        | 10    | Coeur D Alene         | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:16.50 | Heather Bates      | 12    | Pine Creek            | CHSAA State Championships (5A)               |
| 18:21.90 | Mikayla Malaspina  | 10    | Vallivue              | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:21.90 | Sarah Billingsley  | 11    | Oldenburg Academy     | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:22.70 | Presli Hutchison   | 11    | Highland-P            | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:22.70 | Punky Duran        | 12    | Coeur D Alene         | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:23.44 | Brynn Harshbarger  | 12    | Morgantown            | WVSSAC State Championship (AAA)              |
| 18:24.20 | Rachel McGovern    | 09    | Pocatello             | IDHSAA State Meet (4A)                       |
| 18:25.40 | Kendra Foley       | 12    | Noblesville           | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:27.10 | Kara Story         | 10    | Coeur D Alene         | IDHSAA State Meet (5A)                       |
| 18:29.60 | Abigail Hostetler  | 11    | Fremont               | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:29.90 | Rachel Nichwitz    | 10    | Hamilton Southeastern | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
| 18:30.00 | Amanda Farrough    | 12    | South Bend Clay       | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)                  |
+----------+--------------------+-------+-----------------------+----------------------------------------------+

Iowa leaders:

+----------+---------------------+-------+----------------------+---------------------------------+
| time     | name                | class | school               | meet                            |
+----------+---------------------+-------+----------------------+---------------------------------+
| 13:42.00 | Stephanie Jenks     | 09    | Linn-Mar-Marion      | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
| 13:51.00 | Anna Holdiman       | 12    | Waverly-Shell Rock   | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (3A) |
| 14:00.00 | Ashlynn Yokom       | 11    | Iowa City-West       | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
| 14:05.00 | Rebekah Topham      | 10    | Griswold             | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (1A) |
+----------+---------------------+-------+----------------------+---------------------------------+

#2

Paige Gilchrest ran her race in 30 mph winds that were gusting to 50 mph. Since this is not uncommon in Montana not much mention was made of it. I saw Zoe Nelson run this course the year she won Footlooker and think that Paige’s performance is equal to that performance.


#3

FWIW, the course used for the Vermont state meet is well over 5K; have heard it estimated at 3.25 miles. Not sure about the top guys there, but the Purrier girl belongs on your poll.


#4

So besides voting ‘other’ you are claiming that Purrier’s time is actually closer to a 17:49 for 5k? Then my next question is what was the weather like?


#5

A little warm, actually. Course a bit soft, but not bad - though it is pretty hilly. It used to be a legit 5K up until 7 or 8 years ago, when they stuck a soccer field in the middle of it and diverted the route up and around.