Best Individual Performance in First Wave (Boys)


#1

The first wave of state meets has now come and gone. Of course there were a number of amazing performances across the country but here’s the chance to pinpoint the one you think was truly the most amazing on the boys side. Vote in the poll and use hard data below to help.

There were two distances contested; the 3 Mile and the 5k. Here are you’re first wave leaders:

3 Mile leaders:

+----------+-------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+
| time     | name              | class | school             | meet                                            |
+----------+-------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+
| 14:56.70 | Ben Saarel        | 12    | Park City HS       | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 15:06.90 | Jacob Heslington  | 12    | Timpanogos HS      | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 15:07.80 | Jerrell Mock      | 12    | Logan HS           | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 15:08.70 | Zach Perrin       | 12    | Flathead           | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class AA) |
| 15:13.20 | Kramer Morton     | 11    | Alta HS            | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 15:17.60 | Adam Peterman     | 12    | Missoula Hellgate  | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class AA) |
| 15:17.80 | Conner Mantz      | 10    | Sky View HS        | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 15:18.10 | Brayden McLelland | 12    | American Fork HS   | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 15:21.60 | Alex Hedquist     | 12    | Davis HS           | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
| 15:23.00 | Rory Linkletter   | 11    | Herriman HS        | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 15:25.00 | Troy Fraley       | 12    | Glacier            | MHSA 49th Annual State Championships (Class AA) |
| 15:30.30 | Jordon Cross      | 12    | Ogden HS           | UHSAA State Championships (3A)                  |
| 15:30.70 | Chuk Mitchell     | 12    | Herriman HS        | UHSAA State Championships (4A)                  |
| 15:30.70 | Connor McMillan   | 11    | American Fork HS   | UHSAA State Championships (5A)                  |
+----------+-------------------+-------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------------+

5k leaders:

+----------+---------------------------+-------+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+
| time     | name                      | class | school                | meet                                  |
+----------+---------------------------+-------+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+
| 14:58.04 | Jacob Burcham             | 12    | Cabell Midland        | WVSSAC State Championship (AAA)       |
| 15:09.30 | Jake Leingang             | 12    | Bismarck              | NDHSAA State Meet (A)                 |
| 15:21.30 | Connor Sorrells           | 12    | Barr-Reeve            | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:22.40 | Colton Donahue            | 12    | Stilwell-Blu          | KSHSAA State Meet (6A)                |
| 15:22.90 | Joseph Harter             | 12    | Millard West          | NSAA State Meet (Class A)             |
| 15:26.50 | Zachery Panning           | 11    | Fort Wayne Concordia  | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:27.17 | Ryan Kromer               | 12    | Hudson                | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 15:28.30 | Ryan McCoy                | 12    | New Glarus/Monticello | WIAA State Championships (Division 2) |
| 15:28.80 | Troy Reeder               | 12    | Hamilton Southeastern | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:30.84 | Noah Gade                 | 12    | Stillwater            | OSSAA State Meet (6A)                 |
| 15:34.10 | Elijah Armstrong          | 10    | Pocatello             | IDHSAA State Meet (4A)                |
| 15:34.20 | Jackson Bertoli           | 11    | Terre Haute South     | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:35.20 | Kyle Eller                | 12    | Lowell                | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:36.05 | Cody Jones                | 09    | Jenks                 | OSSAA State Meet (6A)                 |
| 15:37.00 | Jacob Poyner              | 12    | Warsaw                | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:37.20 | Daniel Aldaba             | 12    | Fremont               | NSAA State Meet (Class A)             |
| 15:37.42 | McKena Ramos              | 12    | Sheboygan South       | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 15:37.62 | Ryan Nameth               | 10    | Verona Area           | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 15:39.17 | Patrick Campbell          | 12    | Wauwatosa West        | WIAA State Championships (Division 1) |
| 15:39.70 | Matt Dorsey               | 12    | Lawrence Central      | IHSAA State Final (Varsity)           |
| 15:40.09 | Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris | 12    | Norman                | OSSAA State Meet (6A)                 |
+----------+---------------------------+-------+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+

And we’ll only consider the top four Iowans as their 5k course has been noted to be extremely fast (20-25s):

+----------+-----------------------+-------+-------------------------+---------------------------------+
| time     | name                  | class | school                  | meet                            |
+----------+-----------------------+-------+-------------------------+---------------------------------+
| 15:02.00 | Jason Thomas          | 12    | Dowling Catholic        | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
| 15:07.00 | Dylan Eigenberger     | 12    | Dubuque-Senior          | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
| 15:07.00 | Caleb Drake           | 12    | Pleasant Valley         | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
| 15:13.00 | Brook Price           | 12    | Iowa City-City High     | IAHSAA - IGHSAU State Meet (4A) |
+----------+-----------------------+-------+-------------------------+---------------------------------+

#2

Voted Leingang, he won by a minute!


#3

There are at least three distances contested for guys. 4K/2.5m at Vandy and Cheserek’s sub-12 should have been included.

JW