2017 New England College Cross Country


#1

Flo-Track Top 25 partial list - will complete on 9/16

  1. Thomas Ratcliffe (Stanford) :open_mouth:

  2. Tyler Day (Northern Arizona)

  3. Lawrence Kipkoech (Campbell)

  4. Jonathan Green (Georgetown) :smiley:

  5. Festus Lagat (Iowa State)

  6. Sam Worley (Texas)

  7. Joe Klecker (Colorado)

  8. Matthew Maton (Oregon)

  9. Colin Bennie (Syracuse) :smiley:


#2

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/17/ma/Sep9_2017UM_set1.shtml

1 #95 MacLean, Heather SR UMass Amherst 3:29 17:22 1
2 #97 Sands, Colleen SR UMass Amherst 3:35 17:51 2
3 #35 Nahom, Mia FR Connecticut 3:35 17:55 3
4 #36 O’Brien, Brianna FR Connecticut 3:36 17:57 4
5 #43 Swanson, Kelsey JR Connecticut 3:37 18:02 5
6 #26 Akerley, Courtney JR Connecticut 3:38 18:07 6
7 #31 Hasty, Haley JR Connecticut 3:38 18:10 7
8 #62 Connelly, Tara JR Sacred Heart 3:40 18:16 8
9 #32 Jordan, Danielle SO Connecticut 3:40 18:17 9
10 #96 O’Leary, Colette FR :slight_smile: UMass Amherst 3:40 18:17 10


#3

2017 Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown Teams: Franklin Park Friday Sept 22
5k Women - 3:00 8k Men 3:30 JV combined 5k 4:15
Albany
UAB (Alabama Birmingham)
Boston College
Boston University
Brown
Cornell
UConn
Dartmouth
Georgetown
Harvard
Illinois
Indiana
Lehigh
Maine
UMass Amherst
UMass Lowell
UNH
Northeastern
Providence
URI
Rutgers
Syracuse
Vermont


#4

Should probably be renamed “East Coast Battle in Beantown”


#5

Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown

Women
http://www.millenniumrunning.com/results-coast-coast-battle-beantown-women-2017-2/22911

Men
http://www.millenniumrunning.com/results-coast-coast-battle-beantown-men-2017/22914


#6

Boston State’s Billy Squires started this :smiley: :smiley:
Codfish Bowl
http://www.coolrunning.com/results/17/ma/Sep23_49thCo_set1.shtml


#7

Lost one of the good guys yesterday


#8

Oregon Bill Dellinger Cross Country Invitational

6k
10 MCNULTY, Abbie 263 Stanford 19:20.4 :smiley: :smiley:


#9

New Englands

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/17/ma/Oct7_NEICAA_set2.shtml

1 #436 MacLean, Heather SR Umass Amherst 5:40 17:37 :smiley: :smiley: 1
2 #42 Gwinn, Ashbrook JR Boston College 5:47 17:56 2
3 #303 Wolff, Emily SR Quinnipiac 5:49 18:03 3
4 #251 Champagne, Margaret SO New Hampshire 5:49 18:04 4
5 #171 Jeter, Hannah SR Holy Cross 5:50 18:05 5
6 #438 Sands, Colleen SR Umass Amherst 5:51 18:09 6
7 #48 Leff, Laura SR Boston College 5:52 18:14 7
8 #458 Morris, Allie JR Umass Lowell 5:54 18:17 8
9 #340 Svensen, Kate SR Sacred Heart 5:54 18:19 9
10 #266 Murdock, Shannon JR New Hampshire 5:55 18:21 10

1 #538 Kipkosgei, Leakey JR American Int’l 5:00 24:52 1
2 #853 McLaren, Tyler SR Southern New 5:07 25:26 2
3 #638 Shafer, Will SR Dartmouth 5:08 25:27 3
4 #791 Lamberth, Chance SO Northeastern 5:08 25:29 4
5 #865 Murphy, James SR Stonehill 5:08 25:29 5
6 #748 Maloney, Dennis JR Mit 5:08 25:30 6
7 #721 Willingham, Aaron JR Maine 5:08 25:31 7
8 #766 Kenefick, Timothy SR New Hampshire 5:09 25:32 8
9 #862 Dowd, Riley JR Stonehill 5:09 25:33 9
10 #824 Guerrera, Trevor SR Sacred Heart 5:09 25:36 10


#10

Stonehill men won their first title ever. UNH women, number 4 in the last 5.

http://neicaaa.org/


#11

Central Connecticut Invite

UMASS wins D1
1st SubVar Christopher Polanco UMASS AMHERST FR 15:33.0 :slight_smile:


#12

It was a Massachusetts sweep at the Big East XC Championship this past Saturday with Catarina Rocha and Jonathan Green as individual winners. Reminiscent of their 2011 and 2012 MA Div 1 XC All State Championship titles.


#13

Umass Lowell’s Derek Holmes 15:24 and Kyle Cloutier 15:28 same meet different race as well


#14

Great day for the Mass Kids; good results across many conferences. Another Peobody alum won the A10, the PAC 12 saw a couple of strong performances. Congrats to all.


#15

D1 Northeast Qualifier Friday 11/10 Live Results
Women 6K 11:00
Men 10K 12:00
https://results.leonetiming.com/XC.html?mid=1304


#16

Nice Day @ Regionals for Mass Alums :smiley: :smiley:

WOMEN
4th - Catarina Rocha
Providence [SR]
21:37.2

5th - Heather MacLean
UMass Amherst [SR]
21:38.0

13th - Olivia Lantz
Dartmouth [JR]
22:17.7

MEN
2nd - Colin Bennie
Syracuse [SR]
31:44.9

4th - Paul Hogan
UMass Lowell [JR]
31:58.6

13th - John Valeri
Army West Point [SR]
32:16.5