2015 Honor Roll


#1

There’s absolutely no excuse why the Coaches of Wisconsin High School Track & Field can’t devote an hour of their weeks to submitting their marks. We are already off on the wrong foot.

Meanwhile, as many of our attentions are focused on basketball this week, there was quite a race last night in Oshkosh, especially for this early. Junior Jacob Caswell took Ben Eidenschink and Sam Hinz (beat Caswell 4:27-4:30 earlier in the meet) to school in the 800. Mark my words this means he is a 1:52-53 type outdoors. Berlin is D2, Hinz a 1:54/4:15 last year, Eidenschink a 4:16 guy.

[INDENT]1 Hinz, Sam Freedom 4:27.45 10
2 Caswell, Jacob Berlin 4:30.77 8

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Caswell, Jacob Berlin 1:58.90 10
2 Eidenschink, Ben Nekoosa 2:00.54 8
3 Hinz, Sam Freedom 2:00.87 6
4 Broullire, Nathan Xavier 2:02.87 5
5 Sampson, Caden Little Chute 2:05.18 4
6 Heacock, Ben Freedom 2:05.76 3
7 Engels, Nick Dodgeland 2:07.47 2
8 Erck, Nate Omro 2:08.40 1[/INDENT]

And, yes, I am hyper focused on distance but that’s not all I care about. The D3 high jumper from Princeton/Green Lake put down an impressive mark. He jumped 6-11 last year.

[INDENT]High Jump
1 Wesner, Jordan Princeton/Gr 6-08.00 10[/INDENT]

http://67.23.19.61/system/files/13034/original/UWO_Boys_Sm_Final.pdf?1426821076

People out there need to take initiative and keep track of this stuff. (And no, its not going to be me…)


#2

How would you suggest compiling this data? Just having an email that everyone sends their results to?


#3

You’re missing the point. It’s not about anyone getting emailed or “compiling” the results. The approximately 425 programs in Wisconsin have been instructed to use athletic.net as a medium to “upload” results and athletic.net “compiles” those results to whatever degree you meant. So at least one representative from each meet (i.e. host school, visiting school) should be “uploading” or manually entering these results. Further, team representatives (i.e. coaches) are supposed checking in and maintaining that data (checking for mistakes such as duplicates, name misspellings, etc.).

I’m not seeing it so far and I am sharing my disappointment. We are in the 15th or 16th year of this so called information age where everything known to man can be observed and tracked through the internet almost in real time. And we haven’t put it together yet. Wisconsin high school track and field and distance running is competitive and unique. It also possesses a beautiful history. There’s approximately 20,000 athletes in the state. But where is all of this information?

Here’s the answer! Play and guess:

Hangman Game:



  Q: Where is Wisconsin 
  HS Boys Track and Field 
  covered on the internet?
      _______
     |/      |
     |      
     |     
     |       
     |     
     |
  ___|___


  __ __ __ __ __ __ __



#4

I’ll play…

I’m going to go with an “I”


#5

Nope

Hangman Game:



  Q: Where is Wisconsin 
  HS Boys Track and Field 
  covered on the internet?
      _______
     |/      |
     |       0
     |     
     |       
     |     
     |
  ___|___


  __ __ __ __ __ __ __



#6

“Nowhere”


#7

BOOM! We have a winner. …


#8

Anyone know what’s going on with the high school honor roll for the boys in Wisconsin? I thought some guy named Richard Small was doing it but haven’t seen anything yet this season.


#9

At the track coaches clinic in February, the coaches were told that a boys honor roll would be in place for the track season. We were also told that the honor roll could be found on the excellent girls track site called wisconsintrackonline. This has not happened. You could contact the leadership of wistca to find out what is happening. I have done that and they have given me some information. Their contact information can be found at the wistca website. I do know that Richard Small is an alias. Why choose that name?


#10

My old teammate Mark Rongstad used to do the compilation for the honor roll years ago, not sure who has that position these days.


#11

My 15 year old self is laughing hysterically.

I just don’t understand how there’s no boys honor roll. I’m extremely jealous of the site the girls have. I remember the days of wisconsintrackandfield.com. I miss those days.


#12

The teenage boys that I coach also were amused by the choice of alias - but I didnt think it was so funny considering that it was on the front page of the girls website. And it also disappoints me that WISTCA trusted someone to compile the boys honor roll using that alias - it is both immature and unprofessional. I contacted the man responsible for the girls site, raised my concern, and the boys honor roll link was removed. He is not responsible for the boys honor roll and the alias choice. He simply allowed it to be linked from the girls site since it is a popular site for girls track.


#13

Collegiate marks for Wisconsin HS alums in the early outdoor season meets are in the next two posts.

Past Lists:

[INDENT]
W6: 2015-03-01
W5: 2015-02-22
W4: 2015-02-15
W3: 2015-02-08
W2: 2015-02-01
W1: 2015-01-25

2014: Men | [URL=“https://tracktalk.net/2014-wi-collegiate-honor-roll-women-t14562.html”]Women
2013: Men | [URL=“https://tracktalk.net/wi-collegiate-honor-roll-womens-distance-t12662.html”]Women[/INDENT]

TFRRS database searched on 2:11 PM on 04/03/2015


#14

800m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 |  1:50.35 | Brad Johnson        | Minnesota (Brookfield East)              | Baldy Castillo Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
|    2 |  1:54.39 | Zach Hansen         | Saint Marys College (Kenosha Tremper)    | Johnny Mathis Invitational              | 2015-03-20 |
|    3 |  1:55.34 | Victor Bowen        | Mankato State (Milwaukee Vincent)        | 2015 ESU Spring Open                    | 2015-03-28 |
|    4 |  1:55.84 | Sam Wensink         | Dordt College (Oostburg)                 | Wildcat Classic                         | 2015-03-27 |
|    5 |  1:55.93 | Sean Wagner         | UW-Parkside (Seymour)                    | Oliver Nikoloff Invitational            | 2015-03-28 |
|    6 |  1:57.65 | Chandler Diffee     | Loyola (Chicago) (Madison La Follette)   | Butler Bulldog Opener                   | 2015-03-21 |
|    7 |  1:57.78 | Yahir Hernandez     | UW-Parkside (Racine Horlick)             | Oliver Nikoloff Invitational            | 2015-03-28 |
|    8 |  1:57.95 | James Saxton        | Drake (La Crosse Central)                | Arkansas Spring Invitational            | 2015-03-27 |
|    9 |  1:58.41 | Noah Laack-Veeder   | Carleton (Madison La Follette)           | Westmont Collegiate Classic             | 2015-03-21 |
|   10 |  1:58.45 | Jeff Pigg           | UWM (Nicolet)                            | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

1500m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 |  3:50.05 | Andrew Dusing       | Miami (Ohio) (Brookfield Central)        | Wake Forest Open                        | 2015-03-20 |
|    2 |  3:53.68 | Chandler Diffee     | Loyola (Chicago) (Madison La Follette)   | Butler Bulldog Opener                   | 2015-03-21 |
|    3 |  3:54.13 | Zach Hansen         | Saint Marys College (Kenosha Tremper)    | Johnny Mathis Invitational              | 2015-03-20 |
|    4 |  3:55.80 | Mitch Lenneman      | Eastern Michigan (River Falls)           | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    5 |  3:56.30 | Reed Schmidt        | UWM (Racine Park)                        | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|    6 |  3:56.78 | Tony Sustachek      | UWM (Waterford Union)                    | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|    7 |  3:57.39 | Dan Gagne           | Bradley (Wauwatosa East)                 | Vanderbilt Black & Gold Invitational    | 2015-03-27 |
|    8 |  3:58.22 | Jonah Barry         | Carleton (Madison West)                  | Westmont Collegiate Classic             | 2015-03-21 |
|    9 |  3:58.29 | James Saxton        | Drake (La Crosse Central)                | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   10 |  3:59.00 | Caleb Abfall        | UWM (Bay Port)                           | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|   11 |  4:00.85 | Austin Pasch        | Minnesota State (Westby)                 | 2015 ESU Spring Open                    | 2015-03-28 |
|   12 |  4:00.91 | Aric Miller         | Marquette (West Bend West)               | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|   13 |  4:00.98 | Noah Laack-Veeder   | Carleton (Madison La Follette)           | Santa Barbara Relays --Univ. and Open D | 2015-03-20 |
|   14 |  4:01.13 | Jordan Knapp        | Miami (Ohio) (Appleton North)            | Wake Forest Open                        | 2015-03-20 |
|   15 |  4:02.25 | Gerrit Bruni        | UWM (Baraboo)                            | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   16 |  4:02.40 | Jacob Goldberg      | Oklahoma (Shorewood)                     | Baldy Castillo Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
|   17 |  4:03.84 | Nate Gomoll         | Marquette (Whitefish Bay)                | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|   18 |  4:04.07 | Joe Morgan          | UWM (Milwaukee King)                     | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   19 |  4:04.88 | Trent Powell        | Colorado State (River Falls)             | Fum McGraw Invitational                 | 2015-03-28 |
|   20 |  4:05.75 | Kevin Ryan          | Marquette (Kenosha St. Joseph)           | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|   21 |  4:05.76 | Devin Sauvola       | UW-Stout (Northland Pines)               | TULSA DUELS 2015                        | 2015-03-20 |
|   22 |  4:06.15 | Ryan McCoy          | Navy (New Glarus)                        | 2015 NAVY vs Delaware State, UMES       | 2015-03-28 |
|   23 |  4:07.11 | Garrett Miller      | UWM (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)            | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   24 |  4:07.24 | James Logan         | Hamline (La Crosse Logan)                | CSB-SJU Quads                           | 2015-03-28 |
|   25 |  4:07.70 | Joe Haase           | Carleton (Madison West)                  | Santa Barbara Relays --Univ. and Open D | 2015-03-20 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

5000m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 | 14:31.40 | Marcus Paulson      | UWM (Hamilton)                           | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|    2 | 14:47.20 | Brady Selner        | Grand Valley State (Ashwaubenon)         | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    3 | 14:55.48 | Alec Miller         | Marquette (West Bend West)               | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|    4 | 14:59.33 | Garrett Patrick     | Washington (St. Louis) (Columbus)        | Washington University of St. Louis Invi | 2015-03-27 |
|    5 | 14:59.52 | Armando Torres      | UW-Parkside (Green Bay East)             | Oliver Nikoloff Invitational            | 2015-03-28 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

10000m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 | 29:38.10 | Josh Mirth          | Hillsdale (Home School)                  | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    2 | 30:51.98 | George Degen        | Carnegie Mellon (Madison West)           | W&L Carnival                            | 2015-03-20 |
|    3 | 30:55.28 | Evan Lewandowski    | UW-Parkside (Medford Area)               | Oliver Nikoloff Invitational            | 2015-03-28 |
|    4 | 31:24.71 | Aaron Derner        | Wyoming (Waterford Union)                | CSM Kit Mayer Memorial Open             | 2015-03-28 |
|    5 | 32:00.89 | Chris Czech         | UW-Platteville (Pewaukee)                | Washington University of St. Louis Invi | 2015-03-27 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

3000m Steeplechase:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 |  9:37.10 | Chandler Diffee     | Loyola (Chicago) (Madison La Follette)   | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    2 |  9:37.20 | Ben Miller          | MSOE (Manitowoc Lutheran)                | Rhodes College Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
|    3 |  9:41.64 | Brandon Kampstra    | Michigan Tech (Middleton)                | Viking Olympics                         | 2015-03-27 |
|    4 |  9:50.72 | Austin Wright       | MSOE (Marinette)                         | Rhodes College Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+


#15

800m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 |  2:13.14 | Stacey Swatek       | Minnesota (Wisconsin Dells)              | Jaguar Challenge                        | 2015-03-20 |
|    2 |  2:14.61 | Jamie Burr          | Northern Illinois (Onalaska)             | Bobcat Invitational                     | 2015-03-26 |
|    3 |  2:14.79 | Nicole Schmidt      | South Dakota (Menomonie)                 | Baldy Castillo Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
|    4 |  2:18.31 | Andie Zeman         | Minnesota (Arrowhead)                    | Jaguar Challenge                        | 2015-03-20 |
|    5 |  2:19.78 | Delaney FitzPatrick | Yale (Lakeland Union)                    | Ross & Sharon Irwin Collegiate Scoring  | 2015-03-21 |
|    6 |  2:20.12 | Rachel Sudbury      | Bradley (Tomahawk)                       | Vanderbilt Black & Gold Invitational    | 2015-03-27 |
|    7 |  2:22.40 | Kelli McKenna       | Kansas (Edgewood)                        | 2015 ESU Spring Open                    | 2015-03-28 |
|    8 |  2:22.57 | Dana Clausen        | UWM (Racine Horlick)                     | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|    9 |  2:23.19 | Jessie Laabs        | UWM (Neenah)                             | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   10 |  2:25.99 | Kenzie Vicker       | Marquette (Whitefish Bay)                | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

1500m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 |  4:24.27 | Katie Wetzstein     | South Dakota (Hudson)                    | Bobcat Invitational                     | 2015-03-26 |
|    2 |  4:29.34 | Natalie Schudrowitz | Brown (Wauwatosa East)                   | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    3 |  4:30.10 | Brenna Cadler       | Indiana (Beaver Dam)                     | 2015 Arizona State Pac-12 vs Big 10 Inv | 2015-03-27 |
|    4 |  4:33.92 | Stacey Swatek       | Minnesota (Wisconsin Dells)              | Jaguar Challenge                        | 2015-03-20 |
|    5 |  4:38.08 | Jackie Dubnicka     | Butler (Arrowhead)                       | Oliver Nikoloff Invitational            | 2015-03-28 |
|    6 |  4:38.81 | Nicole Schmidt      | South Dakota (Menomonie)                 | Baldy Castillo Invitational             | 2015-03-20 |
|    7 |  4:38.97 | Jennifer Parker     | Marquette (Neenah)                       | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|    8 |  4:39.14 | Liz Berkholtz       | Minnesota (Sun Prairie)                  | Jaguar Challenge                        | 2015-03-20 |
|    9 |  4:39.93 | Isabel Seidel       | Northwestern (University Lake School)    | Alabama Relays                          | 2015-03-19 |
|   10 |  4:42.63 | Kelli McKenna       | Kansas (Edgewood)                        | 2015 ESU Spring Open                    | 2015-03-28 |
|   11 |  4:43.86 | Kenzie Vicker       | Marquette (Whitefish Bay)                | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|   12 |  4:45.67 | Dana Clausen        | UWM (Racine Horlick)                     | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   13 |  4:47.66 | Kathleen Thorn      | UW-Stout (West Salem)                    | TULSA DUELS 2015                        | 2015-03-20 |
|   14 |  4:47.83 | Liz Flatley         | California (Brookfield Central)          | Sacramento State Hornet Invitational (C | 2015-03-21 |
|   15 |  4:47.84 | Jessie Laabs        | UWM (Neenah)                             | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   16 |  4:49.34 | Chelsea Schrubbe    | Winona State (Mukwonago)                 | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|   17 |  4:49.45 | Annette Lemanski    | UWM (Florence)                           | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   18 |  4:53.66 | Andie Zeman         | Minnesota (Arrowhead)                    | Jaguar Challenge                        | 2015-03-20 |
|   19 |  4:54.52 | Leah Johnson        | UWM (Pardeeville)                        | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   20 |  4:54.90 | Amanda Kaiser       | Winona State (Colby/Abbotsford)          | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|   21 |  4:56.02 | Adriana Gutierrez   | UWM (New Berlin Eisenhower)              | SLU Kickoff                             | 2015-03-20 |
|   22 |  4:58.52 | Sarah Kelly         | Carnegie Mellon (Madison West)           | W&L Carnival                            | 2015-03-20 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

5000m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 | 16:35.31 | Andrea Ostenso      | Northwestern (Ladysmith)                 | Alabama Relays                          | 2015-03-19 |
|    2 | 16:51.72 | Gina Sereno         | Michigan (Madison West)                  | 2015 Arizona State Pac-12 vs Big 10 Inv | 2015-03-27 |
|    3 | 17:27.07 | Elena Barham        | Northwestern (Madison West)              | Alabama Relays                          | 2015-03-19 |
|    4 | 17:43.71 | Lauren Cunningham   | Bradley (Nicolet)                        | Vanderbilt Black & Gold Invitational    | 2015-03-27 |
|    5 | 17:46.70 | Jessica Parker      | Marquette (Neenah)                       | SIU Bill Cornell Spring Classic         | 2015-03-27 |
|    6 | 17:47.12 | Courtney Link       | Saint Louis (Madison Edgewood)           | Washington University of St. Louis Invi | 2015-03-27 |
|    7 | 17:56.07 | McKaela Christenson | Academy of Art (Baraboo)                 | Johnny Mathis Invitational              | 2015-03-20 |
|    8 | 18:04.82 | Paige Skorseth      | DePaul (River Falls)                     | Lenny Lyles-Clark Wood Invitational     | 2015-03-27 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+

10000m:


+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
| rank | mark     | name                | school                                   | meet                                    | date       |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+
|    1 | 38:15.44 | Chelsey Heiden      | UW-Platteville (Greendale)               | Washington University of St. Louis Invi | 2015-03-27 |
|    2 | 38:41.04 | Julia Zautcke       | High Point (Little Chute)                | Raleigh Relays                          | 2015-03-27 |
|    3 | 39:32.55 | Kiera Depies        | UW-Platteville (Cedar Grove-Belgium)     | Washington University of St. Louis Invi | 2015-03-27 |
+------+----------+---------------------+------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+------------+


#16

Stanford Invitational - 1500m Section 6

1 Carl Hirsh Wisconsin 3:50.18
2 Russell Sandvold Wisconsin 3:50.19

http://www.rtspt.com/events/stanford/invite2015/


#17

Stanford Invitational - 1500m

1 Joe Hardy Wisconsin 3:46.47 - Section 4

6 McKena Ramos Wisconsin 3:52.31 - Section 5


#18

Zach Hansen-4:07.63 full mile
http://m.timerhub.com/c20ad4d76fe97759aa27a0c99bff6710.html#_get_results


#19

Sam Penzenstadler ran 3:44.01 in 1500 at Stanford.
Molly Hanson 4:24.50 in 1500

Molly Seidel 15:52.41 won her heat
Malachy Schrobilgren ran 13:53.52

Mo Ahmed UW Alumni ran 13:32.10


#20
AccuRace Timing Services - Contractor License                4/4/2015 - 8:47 PM
                         Madison West Relays - Class A                          
                    UW-Madison - Camp Randall Sports Complex                    
                            Madison, WI  - 4/4/2015                             
 
Event 11  Boys 3200 Meter Run
==========================================================================      
 Meet Record: * 8:59.05  2002        Chris Solinsky, Stevens Point              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
Finals                                                                          
  1 Olin Hacker               12 Madison West           9:19.82   2  10         
  2 Gus Newcomb               10 Middleton              9:37.77   2   8         
  3 Anthony Anderson          11 D. C. Everest          9:54.51   2   6         
  4 Kye Nichols               11 Madison Lafollette     9:55.32   2   5         
  5 Pierce Libbey             12 Wauwatosa East        10:04.86   2   4         
  6 Dan Matusinec             12 Muskego               10:07.51   2   3         
  7 Tyler Tanko               12 Stevens Point         10:07.68   2   2         
  8 Dylan Scherff             11 Mukwonago             10:22.23   1   1         
  9 Matt Lander               12 Waukesha North        10:27.52   2             
 10 Jonas Bietz               10 Madison Memorial      10:30.74   1             
 11 Drew Renner               11 Arrowhead             10:44.01   2             
 12 Blake Bostwick            11 Whitefish Bay         10:46.44   1             
 13 Josh Hindman              12 Menomonee Falls       10:54.96   1             
 14 Jared Johnson             11 Jefferson             11:50.63   1             
 15 Jacob Woloszyn            09 Rockford East         11:56.40   1         

Olin Hacker 4:21.59/9:19.82 his first races of the season. If he took time off between January and now, look out people! Let’s see what he does at Monona Grove! I bet this kid has a big season plan!