2014 Massachusetts Indoor AS Prediction Contest


#1

Get your crib sheets fired up , its that time again :smiley:

As provided by xcrunna
Rules
Pick your top 3 for each event(including relays/jumps/throws)
Scores will be compiled on the following basis
Scoring system in Massachusetts is 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
For your pick of the event winner- Multiply the number of points they score by 3
For your second pick- Multiply the number of points they score by 2
For your third pick- Multiply the number of points they score by 1
Under this system the maximum point value for each event is 52…[(10x3)+(8x2)+(6x1)]
Maximum pt. total for this contest is 676
Person with highest point total wins
No entries/edits after 9:00AM 2/23/13

Boys Winner
Girls Winner
Combined Winner

Its tough with ALL the double entry then scratch , but give it a go:cool:


#2

how about any new meet records?
http://miaa.ezstream.com/index.cfm?ChnID=330&SubID=-1&chncd=330,-1&itemid=6484&parid=-1&Org=MIAA&CFID=12422927&CFTOKEN=80176837


#3

So many athletes are close - but when you are as good as these athletes are in their events - it is really hard to drop huge “chunks” - but it is fun to watch them try:
Girls
Irvin- 39.80 (Hing) and Hall -39.95 (Shrew)in the Girls 300 - Record is 39.30
Shepherd-2:49.47 (Dracut) in the 1000 - Record is 2:45.46
McNulty - 10:38.38 (BF) in the 2 Mile - Record is 10:29.57
DiPietro - 5’10 (LS) in the LJ - Record is 5’11

Boys
Torres - 6.45 (Amherst-Pelham) in the 55 - Record is 6.34
Bolze (Hingham) - breaking his own 300 record 34.19
Samuel - 7.50 (BC High) in the 55 Hurdles - Record is 7.36
Luongo - 1:20.23 (SJP) in the 600 - Record is 1:19.94
Montague - 2:27.84 in the 1000 - Record is 2:25.61
NN - 8:02.87 in the 4x800 Relay - Record is 7:57.59

I predict that Shepherd will get the 1000 record and NN will break the 4x800 record


#4

According to Massfartlek’s link the 300 record is only 34.73. So, Bolze should pretty easily beat it if he can replicate his 34.19 he ran earlier in the season.


#5

He lowered it to 34.70 at the AS meet last year, they just didn’t update it. The milesplit records need tending to as well: http://ma.milesplit.com/pages/indoor_all-state_championship_me

Predictions:

Boys
55: Torres, Derulos, Velez
55h: Samuels, Colello, Johnson
300: Bolze, Murat, Biron
600: Luongo, Marcantonio, Vance
1000: Montague, Crawford, Garmon
Mile: Hogan, Carleo, Ratcliffe
2Mile: Gonser, Mahoney, Romano
4x2: Cambridge, Woburn, Andover
4x4: LS, Reading, Hingham
4x8: NN, Lowell, Burlington
HJ: Fofana, Hack, Maddrey
LJ: Bolze, Samuels, Sadri
SP: Kim, Dombrowski, Erickson

Girls
55: Scott, Henson, Irvin
55h: Higgins, Comeau, Sullivan
300: Irvin, Hall, DiMare
600: Piccolo, Gobi, Amerantes
1000: Shepard, Halprin-Adams, Hughes
Mile: McNulty, Lantz, Worters
2Mile: McNulty, Kaplan, Cutillo
4x2: Cambridge, Hingham, NDA
4x4: Mansfield, King Philip, Lexington
4x8: LS, Shepherd Hill, Bishop Feehan
HJ: DiPietro, Darney, Garman
LJ: Scott, Sullivan, Maclure
SP: Smith, Farrell, Murray


#6

Makes it harder than ever with some athletes entered in 3-6 events but a quick look at the girls side shows Marshfield a favorite with 34 pts - all from 2 athletes !
Hard to gauge Hingham until we see what Irvin is in - seeded to get 22 from the 55, 300 and LJ. You’d assume she was involved in their 4x200 and was definitely in the 4x400 so something has to give…
Boys side has Bolze seeded to get 48 before he runs all three relays :wink:


#7

55/ Taj-Amir Torres 11 Amherst-Pelham
Jonathan Derulos 11 Brockton
Hantzly Murat 12 Needham
55H/ Jordan Samuels 12 Boston Colle
Ben Colello 12 Lincoln-Sudb
Edison Perez 12 Springfield
Mile/ Paul Hogan 12 Burlington
Nick Carleo 11 Newburyport
Mike Schlichting 12 Newton North
600/ Joe Luongo 11 Saint John’s Pre
Justin Marcantonio 11 Boston Colle
Russel Wells 12 Minnechaug
1000/ Gabe Montague 12 Newton North
Quinn Cooney 11 Chelmsford
Andrew Burke 12 Nauset
300m/ Andrew Bolze 12 Hingham
Ethan Biron 12 Dartmouth
Hantzly Murat 12 Needham
2Mile/ Owen Gonser 12 King Philip
Matthew Mahoney 12 Swampscott
Dan Romano 11 Mansfield
4x200m Woburn
Cambridge Rindge & Latin
Weymouth
4x400m/ Lincoln-Sudbury
Hingham
Natick
4x800m/ Lowell
Newton North
Mansfield
HJ/ Kevin Hack 10 Nipmuc
Nick Fofana 12 Newton North
Adam Couitt 12 Somerset-Ber
LJ/ Andrew Bolze 12 Hingham
Jordan Samuels 12 Boston Colle
Darion Sadri 12 Pioneer Vall
Shot/ Ryan Kim 12 Newton South
Evan Dombrowski 12 Saint John’s Pre
Leonardo Ramirez 11 Fitchburg

Guess this exercise has run its course:(

Girls:
55h/ Andriana Higgins 12 Milton
Ellen DiPietro 12 Marshfield
Aly Comeau 12 Gardner
55/ Jessica Scott 12 Hopkinton
Amanda Henson 12 Barnstable
Sydney Fisher 11 Cambridge Ri
Mile/ Abby McNulty 12 Bishop Feehan
Renee Capps 12 Narragansett
Olivia Lantz 11 Manchester E
600/ Amy Piccolo 11 Ursuline Aca
Kate Gobi 10 Wachusett
Mikaila Amerantes 11 Mansfield
1000/ Karina Shepard 12 Dracut
Rita Maurais 10 Hopedale
Maya Halprin-Adams 11 Cambridge Ri
300/ Sierra Irvin 11 Hingham
2 Domonique Hall 12 Shrewsbury
3 Isabella DiMare 11 Notre Dame (H)
2Mile/ Abby McNulty 12 Bishop Feehan
2 Anna Kaplan 12 Amherst-Pelham
5 Brooke Hansel 11 Lunenburg
4x200/ Cambridge Rindge & Latin
2 Hingham
3 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham
4x400/ Lexington
1 Mansfield
5 Cambridge Rindge & Latin
4x800/ Lincoln-Sudbury
Shepherd Hill Reg.-Dudley
Hopkinton
HJ/ Ellen DiPietro 12 Marshfield
Kerstin Darsney 12 Triton
Maria Garman 11 Scituate
LJ/ Kelsey Sullivan 12 Marshfield
Danielle Griffin 12 Norwell
Jessica Scott 12 Hopkinton
Shot/ Michaela Smith 12 Newton North
Gaelin Farrell 12 Narragansett
Jessica Gratzer 12 Pembroke


#8

Boys:
55m hurdles: Jordan Samuels, Ben Colello, Edison Perez
55m: Taj-Amir Torres, Jonathan Derulos, Dashawn Velez
Mile: Christian Stafford, Paul Hogan, Nick Carleo
600m: Joe Luongo, Justin Marcantonio, Allen Vance
1000m: Gabe Montague, Joshua Kerber, Everest Crawford
300m: Andrew Bolze, Ethan Biron, Hantzly Murat
2 Mile: Owen Gonser, Matthew Mahoney, Mike Schlichting
4x200: Cambridge R&L, Woburn, Weymouth
4x800: Lowell, Newton North, Burlington
4x400: Lincoln-Sudbury, Reading, Amherst-Pelham
HJ: Kevin Hack, Nick Fofana, Adam Couitt
LJ: Andrew Bolze, Jordan Samuels, Darion Sadri
SP: Ryan Kim, Evan Dombrowski, Leonardo Ramirez

Girls:
55m hurdles: Ellen DiPietro, Andriana Higgins, Aly Comeau
55m: Jessica Scott, Amanda Henson, Sierra Irvin
Mile: Abby McNulty, Stella Worters, Olivia Lantz
600m: Amy Piccolo, Kate Gobi, Mikaila Amerantes
1000m: Karina Shepard, Maya Halprin-Adams, Kaleigh Hughes
300m: Sierra Irvin, Domonique Hall, Isabella DiMare
2 Mile: Abby McNulty, Anna Kaplan, Kaley Richards
4x200: Cambridge R&L, Hingham, Lexington
4x800: Dracut, Shepherd Hill, Lincoln-Sudbury
4x400: Mansfield, King Philip, Hingham
HJ: Ellen DiPietro, Keirstin Darsney, Maria Garman
LJ: Kelsey Sullivan, Kristina MacLure, Catherine Haut
SP: Michaela Smith, Gaelin Farrell, Emily Murray


#9

Boys
55 - Torres, Derulos, Murat
Hurdles - Samuels, Colello, Fofana
mile - Schlichting, Carleo, Hogan
600 - Luongo, Marcantonio, Hilaire
1000 - Montague, Garmon, Cooney
300 - Bolze, Murat, Biron
2-mile - Gonser, Mahoney, Romano
4x2 - CRL, Woburn, Weymouth
4x8 - Newton North, Lowell, Burlington
4x4 - LS, Amherst-Pelham, Natick
HJ - Fofana, Hack, Maddrey
LJ - Bolze, Samuels, Mallard
Shot - Kim, Dombrowski, Ramirez

Girls
55 - Scott, Irvin, Henson
Hurdles - Higgins, DiPietro, Sullivan
mile - McNulty, Lantz, Richards
600 - Piccolo, Gobi, Amerantes
1000 - Shepard, Hughes, Halprin-Adams
300 - Irvin, Hall, DiMare
2-mile - McNulty, O’Neil, Kaplan
4x2 - CRL, Hingham, NDA
4x8 - LS, Shepherd Hill, Bishop Feehan
4x4 - Mansfield, Lexington, King Phillip
HJ - DiPietro, Darsney, Garman
LJ - Sullivan, Scott, MacLure
Shot - Smith, Farrell, Murray


#10

Results:

Boys:
55m hurdles: Jordan Samuels, Ben Colello, Edison Perez (10, 5, 8 = 48)
55m: Taj-Amir Torres, Jonathan Derulos, Dashawn Velez (10, 8, 3 = 49)
Mile: Christian Stafford, Paul Hogan, Nick Carleo (4, 8, 10 = 38)
600m: Joe Luongo, Justin Marcantonio, Allen Vance (10, 6, 8 = 50)
1000m: Gabe Montague, Joshua Kerber, Everest Crawford (10, 4, 8 = 46)
300m: Andrew Bolze, Ethan Biron, Hantzly Murat (10, 8, 0 = 46)
2 Mile: Owen Gonser, Matthew Mahoney, Mike Schlichting (8, 10, 0 = 44)
4x200: Cambridge R&L, Woburn, Weymouth (5, 3, 10 = 31)
4x800: Lowell, Newton North, Burlington (6, 1, 8 = 28)
4x400: Lincoln-Sudbury, Reading, Amherst-Pelham (10, 3, 6 = 42)
HJ: Kevin Hack, Nick Fofana, Adam Couitt (10, 0.25, 0 = 30.5)
LJ: Andrew Bolze, Jordan Samuels, Darion Sadri (10, 4, 8 = 46)
SP: Ryan Kim, Evan Dombrowski, Leonardo Ramirez (10, 8, 6 = 52)
Total: 550.5

Girls:
55m hurdles: Ellen DiPietro, Andriana Higgins, Aly Comeau (8, 0, 6 = 30)
55m: Jessica Scott, Amanda Henson, Sierra Irvin (10, 5, 0 = 40)
Mile: Abby McNulty, Stella Worters, Olivia Lantz (10, 5, 6 = 46)
600m: Amy Piccolo, Kate Gobi, Mikaila Amerantes (10, 5, 6 = 46)
1000m: Karina Shepard, Maya Halprin-Adams, Kaleigh Hughes (10, 8, 6 = 52)
300m: Sierra Irvin, Domonique Hall, Isabella DiMare (10, 8, 6 = 52)
2 Mile: Abby McNulty, Anna Kaplan, Kaley Richards (8, 6, 10 = 46)
4x200: Cambridge R&L, Hingham, Lexington (10, 8, 4 = 50)
4x800: Dracut, Shepherd Hill, Lincoln-Sudbury (10, 2, 8 = 42)
4x400: Mansfield, King Philip, Hingham (10, 0, 6 = 36)
HJ: Ellen DiPietro, Keirstin Darsney, Maria Garman (10, 6, 5 = 47)
LJ: Kelsey Sullivan, Kristina MacLure, Catherine Haut (8, 6, 0 = 36)
SP: Michaela Smith, Gaelin Farrell, Emily Murray (10, 8, 2 = 48)
Total: 571

Combined total: 1121.5


#11

Boys
55 - Torres, Derulos, Murat (10x3, 8x2,6x1) = 52
Hurdles - Samuels, Colello, Fofana (10x3, 5x2, 6) = 46
mile - Schlichting, Carleo, Hogan (0x3, 10x2, 8x1) = 28
600 - Luongo, Marcantonio, Hilaire (10x3, 6x2, 5) = 47
1000 - Montague, Garmon, Cooney (10x3, 6x2, 5) = 47
300 - Bolze, Murat, Biron (10x3, 0x2, 8) = 38
2-mile - Gonser, Mahoney, Romano (8x3, 10x2, 6) = 50
4x2 - CRL, Woburn, Weymouth (5x3, 3x2, 10) = 31
4x8 - Newton North, Lowell, Burlington (1x3, 6x2, 8) = 23
4x4 - LS, Amherst-Pelham, Natick (10x3, 6x2, 8) = 50
HJ - Fofana, Hack, Maddrey (.25x3, 10x2, 0) = 20.75
LJ - Bolze, Samuels, Mallard (10x3, 4x2, 0) = 38
Shot - Kim, Dombrowski, Ramirez (10x3, 8x2, 6) = 52

Boys Total: 522.75

Girls
55 - Scott, Irvin, Henson (10x3, 0, 5) = 35
Hurdles - Higgins, DiPietro, Sullivan (0, 8x2, 0) = 16
mile - McNulty, Lantz, Richards (10x3, 6x2, 8) = 50
600 - Piccolo, Gobi, Amerantes (10x3, 5x2, 6) = 46
1000 - Shepard, Hughes, Halprin-Adams (10x3, 6x2, 8) = 50
300 - Irvin, Hall, DiMare (10x3, 8x2, 6) = 52
2-mile - McNulty, O’Neil, Kaplan (8x3, 1x2, 6) = 32
4x2 - CRL, Hingham, NDA (10x3, 8x2, 5) = 51
4x8 - LS, Shepherd Hill, Bishop Feehan (8x3, 2x2, 6) = 34
4x4 - Mansfield, Lexington, King Phillip (10x3, 8x2, 0) = 46
HJ - DiPietro, Darsney, Garman (10x3, 6x2, 5) = 47
LJ - Sullivan, Scott, MacLure (8x3, 10x2, 6) = 50
Shot - Smith, Farrell, Murray (10x3, 8x2, 2) = 48

Girls Total: 557

Sum Total: 1079.75


#12

55/ Taj-Amir Torres 11 Amherst-Pelham 10/30
Jonathan Derulos 11 Brockton 8/16
Hantzly Murat 12 Needham 6/6 52
55H/ Jordan Samuels 12 Boston Colle 10/30
Ben Colello 12 Lincoln-Sudb 5/10
Edison Perez 12 Springfield 8/8 48
Mile/ Paul Hogan 12 Burlington 8/24
Nick Carleo 11 Newburyport 10/20
Mike Schlichting 12 Newton North 0/0 44
600/ Joe Luongo 11 Saint John’s Pre 10/30
Justin Marcantonio 11 Boston Colle 6/12
Russel Wells 12 Minnechaug 4/4 46
1000/ Gabe Montague 12 Newton North 10/30
Quinn Cooney 11 Chelmsford 5/10
Andrew Burke 12 Nauset 1/1 41
300m/ Andrew Bolze 12 Hingham 10/30
Ethan Biron 12 Dartmouth 8/16
Hantzly Murat 12 Needham 0/046
2Mile/ Owen Gonser 12 King Philip 8/24
Dan Mahoney 12 Swampscott 10/20
Dan Romano 11 Mansfield 6/6 50
4x200m Woburn 3/9
Cambridge Rindge & Latin 5/10
Weymouth 10 29
4x400m/ Lincoln-Sudbury 10/30
Hingham 5/10
Natick 8/8 48
4x800m/ Lowell 6/18
Newton North 1/2
Mansfield 5/5 25
HJ/ Kevin Hack 10 Nipmuc 10/30
Nick Fofana 12 Newton North .25/.50
Adam Couitt 12 Somerset-Ber 0/0 30.50
LJ/ Andrew Bolze 12 Hingham 10/30
Jordan Samuels 12 Boston Colle 4/8
Darion Sadri 12 Pioneer Vall 8/8 46
Shot/ Ryan Kim 12 Newton South 10/30
Evan Dombrowski 12 Saint John’s Pre 8/16
Leonardo Ramirez 11 Fitchburg 6/6 52

557.50

Girls:
55h/ Andriana Higgins 12 Milton 0/0
Ellen DiPietro 12 Marshfield 8/16
Aly Comeau 12 Gardner 6/6 22
55/ Jessica Scott 12 Hopkinton 10/30
Amanda Henson 12 Barnstable 5/10
Sydney Fisher 11 Cambridge Ri 4/4 44
Mile/ Abby McNulty 12 Bishop Feehan 10/30
Renee Capps 12 Narragansett 4/8
Olivia Lantz 11 Manchester E 6/6 44
600/ Amy Piccolo 11 Ursuline Aca 10/30
Kate Gobi 10 Wachusett 5/10
Mikaila Amerantes 11 Mansfield 6/6 46
1000/ Karina Shepard 12 Dracut 10/30
Rita Maurais 10 Hopedale 3/6
Maya Halprin-Adams 11 Cambridge Ri 8/8 44
300/ Sierra Irvin 11 Hingham 10/30
2 Domonique Hall 12 Shrewsbury 8/16
3 Isabella DiMare 11 Notre Dame (H) 6/6 52
2Mile/ Abby McNulty 12 Bishop Feehan 8/24
2 Anna Kaplan 12 Amherst-Pelham 6/12
5 Brooke Hansel 11 Lunenburg 0/0 36
4x200/ Cambridge Rindge & Latin 10/30
2 Hingham 8/16
3 Notre Dame Academy-Hingham 5/5 51
4x400/ Lexington 8/24
1 Mansfield 10/20
5 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 4/4 48
4x800/ Lincoln-Sudbury 8/24
Shepherd Hill Reg.-Dudley 2/4
Hopkinton 0/0 28
HJ/ Ellen DiPietro 12 Marshfield 10/30
Kerstin Darsney 12 Triton 6/12
Maria Garman 11 Scituate 5/5 47
LJ/ Kelsey Sullivan 12 Marshfield 8/24
Danielle Griffin 12 Norwell 3/6
Jessica Scott 12 Hopkinton 10/10 40
Shot/ Michaela Smith 12 Newton North 10/30
Gaelin Farrell 12 Narragansett 8/16
Jessica Gratzer 12 Pembroke 6/6 52

554
1111.50


#13

Results are quoted. Mighta won the girls if it weren’t for whatever happened in the hurdles. Hate to lose but I can deal with it since I’ve never actually seen any of these kids compete. Probably be back to try again in the spring.


#14

Boys
300kicks 557.5
Scherzando 550.5
Colonials 531.75
Relish 522.75

Girls
Scherzando 571:D
Colonials 558
Relish 557
300Kicks 554

Totals
Scherzando 1121.5:D
300kicks 1111.5
Colonials 1089.75
Relish 1079.75

Seeya Outdoors:cool:
Talk it up, we need more contributors this Spring